National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Rita de Santis

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Rita de Santis

Rita Lc de Santis

  • Member for Bourassa-Sauvé
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Minister responsible for Access to Information and the Reform of Democratic Institutions
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Bourassa-Sauvé in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Minister responsible for Access to Information and the Reform of Democratic Institutions since January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel since January 28, 2016
  • Previous Offices

  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from June 20, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from June 20, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from June 20, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Québec Branch, New Brunswick-Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) from June 20, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Representing the Québec Branch and member of the Executive Committee, Network of Women Parliamentarians of the Americas from June 18, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from June 2, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from June 2, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for Government Administration and Ongoing Program Review (open and transparent government) from April 23, 2014 to January 28, 2016

Elected as Member for Bourassa-Sauvé in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from September 17, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from November 6, 2012 to September 17, 2013
  • Official Opposition critic for the Commission des droits de la personne et de la jeunesse from September 26, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for access to information from September 26, 2012 to March 5, 2014