National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Parliamentary and Ministerial Office Holders

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député

Parliamentary and Ministerial Office Holders

MNAs may hold one or more parliamentary or ministerial offices in the National Assembly or on parliamentary committees. A cabinet minister does not have to be an MNA, but must be elected to represent an electoral division in order to sit in the National Assembly.

Marc Picard

Picard, Marc

First Vice-President

Chantal Soucy

Soucy, Chantal

Second Vice-President

Maryse Gaudreault

Gaudreault, Maryse

Third Vice-President

Dominique Anglade

Anglade, Dominique

Leader of the Official Opposition

Manon Massé

Massé, Manon

Leader of the Second Opposition Group

Pascal Bérubé

Bérubé, Pascal

Leader of the Third Opposition Group

Simon Jolin-Barette

Jolin-Barrette, Simon

Government House Leader

André Fortin

Fortin, André

Official Opposition House Leader

Gabriel Nadeau-Dubois

Nadeau-Dubois, Gabriel

House Leader of the Second Opposition Group

Martin Ouellet

Ouellet, Martin

House Leader of the Third Opposition Group

Éric Caire

Caire, Éric

Deputy Government House Leader

Sébastien Schneeberger

Schneeberger, Sébastien

Deputy Government House Leader

Monsef Derraji

Derraji, Monsef

Deputy Official Opposition House Leader

Éric Lefebvre

Lefebvre, Éric

Chief Government Whip

Filomena Rotiroti

Rotiroti, Filomena

Chief Official Opposition Whip

Geneviève Hébert

Hébert, Geneviève

Deputy Government Whip

Sylvain Lévesque

Lévesque, Sylvain

Deputy Government Whip

Mario Laframboise

Laframboise, Mario

Government Caucus Chair

Hélène David

David, Hélène

Chair of the Official Opposition Caucus


  • Parliamentary Assistants
    • Gilles Bélanger

      Bélanger, Gilles

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economy and Innovation (economy and high-speed Internet)

    • Richard Campeau

      Campeau, Richard

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Environment and the Fight Against Climate Change (fight against climate change)

    • MarieChantal Chassé

      Chassé, MarieChantal

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economy and Innovation (Innovation and Entrepreneurship)

    • Youri Chassin

      Chassin, Youri

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economy and Innovation (regulatory streamlining)

    • Jean-Bernard Émond

      Émond, Jean-Bernard

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education (vocational training)

    • Émilie Foster

      Foster, Émilie

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Higher Education

    • Éric Girard (Lac-Saint-Jean)

      Girard, Éric

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources

    • François Jacques

      Jacques, François

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing (municipal affairs)

    • Stéphanie Lachance

      Lachance, Stéphanie

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Families

    • Ian Lafrenière

      Lafrenière, Ian

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Public Security

    • Denis Lamothe

      Lamothe, Denis

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Indigenous Affairs
      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Forests, Wildlife and Parks (wildlife and parks)

    • Louis Lemieux

      Lemieux, Louis

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Culture and Communications (communications)

    • Mathieu Lévesque

      Lévesque, Mathieu

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Justice

    • Donald Martel

      Martel, Donald

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier (St. Lawrence Project and innovation zones)

    • Marilyne Picard

      Picard, Marilyne

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Social Services (health)

    • Samuel Poulin

      Poulin, Samuel

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier (youth)
      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism

    • Claude Reid

      Reid, Claude

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transport

    • Christopher Skeete

      Skeete, Christopher

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier for Relations with English-Speaking Quebecers

    • Marie-Louise Tardif

      Tardif, Marie-Louise

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Forests, Wildlife and Parks (forests)

    • Louis-Charles Thouin

      Thouin, Louis-Charles

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Government Administration and Chair of the Conseil du trésor


  • Critics
    • Dominique Anglade

      Anglade, Dominique

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic Responsible for the Charter of Regions

    • Pierre Arcand

      Arcand, Pierre

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Transport
      Official Opposition Critic for the Metropolis

    • Joël Arseneau

      Arseneau, Joël

      Parti québécois

      Third Opposition Group Critic for Fisheries and Marine Aquaculture
      Third Opposition Group Critic for International Relations and La Francophonie
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Health
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Maritime Strategy
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Transport

    • Gaétan Barrette

      Barrette, Gaétan

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Ethics
      Official Opposition Critic for Immigration
      Official Opposition Critic for Infrastructure
      Official Opposition Critic for Integrity in Public Procurement

    • Frantz Benjamin

      Benjamin, Frantz

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Environment
      Official Opposition Critic for Youth Issues

    • Pascal Bérubé

      Bérubé, Pascal

      Parti québécois

      Third Opposition Group Critic for Indigenous Affairs
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Secularism
      Third Opposition Group Critic for French Language
      Third Opposition Group Critic for the Metropolis
      Third Opposition Group Critic for the Capitale-Nationale Region

    • David Birnbaum

      Birnbaum, David

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for the Canadian Francophonie
      Official Opposition Critic for Canadian Intergovernmental Relations
      Official Opposition Critic for Mental Health

    • Francine Charbonneau

      Charbonneau, Francine

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Forests, Wildlife and Parks
      Official Opposition Critic for Vocational Training and Adult Education

    • Enrico Ciccone

      Ciccone, Enrico

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Anti-Bullying
      Official Opposition Critic for Sports, Recreation and Healthy Living
      Official Opposition Critic for the Est-du-Québec
      Official Opposition Critic for the Capitale-Nationale Region

    • Hélène David

      David, Hélène

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for the Protection of the French Language

    • Monsef Derraji

      Derraji, Monsef

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for SMEs and Innovation
      Official Opposition Critic for Labour and Employment

    • Catherine Dorion

      Dorion, Catherine

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for Culture, Communications and the French Language
      Second Opposition Group Critic for La Francophonie
      Second Opposition Group Critic for International Relations and International Solidarity
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Youth
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Seniors

    • Andrés Fontecilla

      Fontecilla, Andrés

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for Immigration, Diversity and Inclusiveness
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Housing (rental and other)

    • André Fortin

      Fortin, André

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Public Finance

    • Sylvain Gaudreault

      Gaudreault, Sylvain

      Parti québécois

      Third Opposition Group Critic for Environment and the Fight Against Climate Change
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Energy

    • Ruba Ghazal

      Ghazal, Ruba

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for Energy
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Environment
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Science
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Transport

    • Véronique Hivon

      Hivon, Véronique

      Parti québécois

      Third Opposition Group Critic for Education
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Families
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Justice
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Québec-Canada Relations
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Access to Information
      Third Opposition Group Critic for End-of-Life Care

    • Gregory Kelley

      Kelley, Gregory

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Indigenous Affairs
      Official Opposition Critic for Relations with English-Speaking Quebecers

    • Christine Labrie

      Labrie, Christine

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for the Status of Women
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Education
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Families
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Sports and Recreation

    • Harold Lebel

      LeBel, Harold

      Parti québécois

      Third Opposition Group Critic for Municipal Affairs
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Employment, Social Solidarity and the Fight Against Poverty
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Housing
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Regional Development and Rurality
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Social Services
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Seniors and Informal Caregivers
      Third Opposition Group Critic for the Reform of Democratic Institutions

    • Alexandre Leduc

      Leduc, Alexandre

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for the Fight against Homelessness
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Public Security
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Social Solidarity
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Labour

    • Carlos J Leitao

      Leitão, Carlos J.

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for the Economy
      Official Opposition Critic for the Fight Against Climate Change

    • Émilise Lessard-Therrien

      Lessard-Therrien, Émilise

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Forests, Wildlife and Parks
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Natural Resources
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Tourism
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Municipal Affairs
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Regional Development

    • Jennifer Maccarone

      Maccarone, Jennifer

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Diversity and Inclusiveness
      Official Opposition Critic for Persons Living with a Disability or an Autism Spectrum Disorder and for the LGBTQ2 Community

    • Vincent Marissal

      Marissal, Vincent

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for Finance
      Second Opposition Group Critic for the Economy
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Taxation
      Second Opposition Group Critic for the Conseil du trésor
      Second Opposition Group Critic for the Revenue

    • Manon Massé

      Massé, Manon

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for Indigenous Affairs
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Climate Change

    • Isabelle Melançon

      Melançon, Isabelle

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for the Status of Women
      Official Opposition Critic for Culture and Communications
      Official Opposition Critic for Tourism
      Official Opposition Critic for the Ouest-du-Québec

    • Nicole Ménard

      Ménard, Nicole

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for International Relations and La Francophonie

    • Marie Montpetit

      Montpetit, Marie

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Group Critic for Health

    • Gabriel Nadeau-Dubois

      Nadeau-Dubois, Gabriel

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for Higher Education
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Ethics
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Democratic Institutions
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Justice
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Electoral Reform

    • Marie-Claude Nichols

      Nichols, Marie-Claude

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Municipal Affairs
      Official Opposition Critic for Housing

    • Martin Ouellet

      Ouellet, Martin

      Parti québécois

      Third Opposition Group Critic for the Economy
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Ethics
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Finance
      Third Opposition Group Critic for SMEs
      Third Opposition Group Critic for the Conseil du trésor and Digital Strategy

    • Méganne Perry-Mélançon

      Perry Mélançon, Méganne

      Parti québécois

      Third Opposition Group Critic for the Status of Women
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Culture and Communications
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Immigration
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Youth
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Sports, Recreation and Healthy Living
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Tourism

    • Saul Polo

      Polo, Saul

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Energy and Natural Resources

    • Lorraine Richard

      Richard, Lorraine

      Parti québécois

      Third Opposition Group Critic for Public Security
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Natural Resources and Northern Development

    • Marwah Rizqy

      Rizqy, Marwah

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Government Administration and the Conseil du trésor
      Official Opposition Critic for Education

    • Paule Robitaille

      Robitaille, Paule

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for the Fight Against Poverty
      Official Opposition Critic for Social Solidarity

    • Jean Rousselle

      Rousselle, Jean

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Agriculture
      Official Opposition Critic for Public Security

    • Sylvain Roy

      Roy, Sylvain

      Parti québécois

      Third Opposition Group Critic for Agriculture and Food
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Higher Education
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Forests, Wildlife and Parks
      Third Opposition Group Critic for Labour and Retirement

    • Monique Sauvé

      Sauvé, Monique

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Seniors and Informal Caregivers

    • Christine St-Pierre

      St-Pierre, Christine

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Higher Education

    • Marc Tanguay

      Tanguay, Marc

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Access to Information
      Official Opposition Critic for Families
      Official Opposition Critic for Justice
      Official Opposition Critic for Electoral Reform

    • Lise Thériault

      Thériault, Lise

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Women’s Entrepreneurship
      Official Opposition Critic for Consumer Protection

    • Kathleen Weil

      Weil, Kathleen

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Professional Legislation
      Official Opposition Critic for Youth Protection

    • Sol Zanetti

      Zanetti, Sol

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for Health and Social Services
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Secularism
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Sovereignty
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Canadian Intergovernmental Relations



 

Additional Information