National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Gaétan Lelièvre

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Gaétan Lelièvre

Gaétan Lelièvre

  • Member for Gaspé
  • Parti québécois
  • Official Opposition critic for maritime strategy
  • Official Opposition critic for fisheries
  • Official Opposition critic for the Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Gaspé in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources since October 27, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for maritime strategy since October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for fisheries since September 6, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for the Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine region since September 6, 2015
  • Member of the Québec Branch, New Brunswick-Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) since June 20, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for regional development and decentralization from May 12, 2016 to October 14, 2016
  • Deputy Opposition House Leader from May 12, 2016 to September 22, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for the Conseil du trésor from October 27, 2015 to May 12, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for regional development from September 6, 2015 to May 12, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from October 1, 2014 to May 18, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from June 2, 2014 to October 27, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for municipal affairs and regional development from April 25, 2014 to September 6, 2015

Elected as Member for Gaspé in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région de la Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Comité ministériel de la région de la Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister for Regions from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine region and the Bas-Saint-Laurent region from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014