National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Isabelle Melançon

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Isabelle Melançon

Isabelle Melançon

  • Member for Verdun
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Finance
  • Official Opposition Critic for the Status of Women
  • Official Opposition Critic for Culture and Communications
  • Official Opposition Critic for Tourism
  • Official Opposition Critic for the Ouest-du-Québec
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Verdun in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Current Offices

  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Finance since June 17, 2020
  • Official Opposition Critic for the Status of Women since June 16, 2020
  • Official Opposition Critic for Tourism since June 16, 2020
  • Official Opposition Critic for the Ouest-du-Québec since June 16, 2020
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education since November 30, 2018
  • Official Opposition Critic for Culture and Communications since October 22, 2018
  • Previous Offices

  • Official Opposition Critic for the Protection of the French Language from October 22, 2018 to April 10, 2019
  • Deputy Official Opposition House Leader from October 18, 2018 to June 16, 2020

Elected as Member for Verdun in the partial election held on December 5, 2016

  • Minister of Sustainable Development, the Environment and the Fight Against Climate Change from October 11, 2017 to October 18, 2018
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’économie, de la création d’emplois et du développement durable from October 11, 2017 to October 18, 2018
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) from February 8, 2017 to October 11, 2017
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from February 8, 2017 to October 11, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from February 7, 2017 to October 11, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from February 7, 2017 to October 11, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from February 7, 2017 to October 11, 2017
  • Temporary Committee Chair from January 9, 2017 to October 11, 2017