National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Marie-Claude Nichols

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Marie-Claude Nichols

Marie-Claude Nichols

  • Member for Vaudreuil
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Temporary Chair
  • Official Opposition Critic for Public Security
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Vaudreuil in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Current Offices

  • Official Opposition Critic for Public Security since July 15, 2019
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration since November 30, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain since November 30, 2018
  • Temporary Chair since November 30, 2018
  • Previous Offices

  • Official Opposition Critic for Municipal Affairs from October 22, 2018 to July 15, 2019

Elected as Member for Vaudreuil in the general election held on April 7, 2014

  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from April 17, 2018 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from October 17, 2017 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from October 17, 2017 to October 18, 2017
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from February 8, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Deputy Government Whip from February 3, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from September 15, 2015 to February 9, 2016
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from September 15, 2015 to February 8, 2016
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Branch, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) from June 18, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from June 2, 2014 to February 9, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from June 2, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Temporary Committee Chair from June 2, 2014 to June 1, 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Sustainable Development, the Environment and the Fight Against Climate Change (national water policy) from April 23, 2014 to September 16, 2015