National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Claude Surprenant

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Claude Surprenant

Claude Surprenant

  • Member for Groulx
  • Independent
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Elected as Member for Groulx in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy since February 16, 2017
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, New Brunswick-Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) since June 20, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Second Opposition Group critic for transport from September 2, 2015 to January 24, 2017
  • Second Opposition Group critic for mining and forests from September 2, 2015 to January 24, 2017
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Laval, Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Côte-Nord and Nord-du-Québec regions from September 2, 2015 to January 24, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from February 10, 2015 to January 24, 2017
  • Second Opposition Group critic for transport and the Maritime Strategy from December 19, 2014 to September 2, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from September 16, 2014 to February 10, 2015
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Conseil du trésor from August 16, 2014 to December 19, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from June 2, 2014 to September 16, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for employment and social solidarity from April 25, 2014 to December 19, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Laval region from April 25, 2014 to September 2, 2015