National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Alain Therrien

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Alain Therrien

Alain Therrien

  • Member for Sanguinet
  • Parti québécois
  • Official Opposition critic for the economy
  • Official Opposition critic for the SME priority (entrepreneurship and regulatory streamlining)
  • Official Opposition critic for the Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec
  • Official Opposition critic for the Laval region
  • Official Opposition critic for Revenu Québec
  • Official Opposition critic for the Réseau électrique métropolitain and the taxi industry
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Sanguinet in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for the Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec since February 2, 2018
  • Official Opposition critic for the Réseau électrique métropolitain and the taxi industry since February 2, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) since May 16, 2017
  • Official Opposition critic for the SME priority (entrepreneurship and regulatory streamlining) since February 15, 2017
  • Official Opposition critic for Revenu Québec since February 15, 2017
  • Official Opposition critic for the economy since November 17, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for the Laval region since September 6, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance since June 2, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from October 27, 2016 to October 17, 2017
  • Official Opposition critic for transport from October 14, 2016 to October 5, 2017
  • Official Opposition critic for transport electrification from October 14, 2016 to January 13, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from November 19, 2015 to October 27, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for energy and natural resources from October 27, 2015 to October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for the economy and exports from September 6, 2015 to November 17, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for the Conseil du trésor and pension plans from May 7, 2015 to October 27, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for information resources from May 7, 2015 to October 27, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for the Conseil du trésor from September 30, 2014 to May 7, 2015
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Executive Committee of the National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL) from June 18, 2014 to April 13, 2017
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Natural Resources and Infrastructure Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL) from June 18, 2014 to April 13, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from June 2, 2014 to October 27, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for labour and pension plans from April 25, 2014 to May 7, 2015

Elected as Member for Sanguinet in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from August 26, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance and the Economy from May 8, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the International Committee, Council of State Governments (CSG) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Health Capacity Task Force Committee, CSG from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Great Lakes Legislative Caucus from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Executive Committee, Eastern Regional Conference of the Council of State Governments (CSG/ERC) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Transportation Committee, Eastern Regional Conference of the Council of State Governments (CSG/ERC) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from November 6, 2012 to August 26, 2013
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of International Relations, La Francophonie and External Trade, for external trade from September 20, 2012 to May 7, 2013