To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Nathalie Roy

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Nathalie Roy

Nathalie Roy

  • Member for Montarville
  • Coalition avenir Québec
  • President of the National Assembly
  • Chair of the Committee on the National Assembly
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Montarville in the general election held on October 3, 2022

    Current Offices

  • President of the National Assembly since November 29, 2022
  • Chair of the Committee on the National Assembly since November 29, 2022

Reelected as Member for Montarville in the general election held on October 1, 2018

  • Member of the Comité ministériel des services aux citoyens from October 31, 2018 to October 20, 2022
  • Minister of Culture and Communications from October 18, 2018 to October 20, 2022
  • Minister Responsible for the French Language from October 18, 2018 to September 4, 2019
  • Member of the Conseil du trésor from October 18, 2018 to June 22, 2020
  • Member of the Comité de législation from October 18, 2018 to October 20, 2022

Reelected as Member for Montarville in the general election held on April 7, 2014

  • Second Opposition Group critic for immigration from September 2, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for integrity from September 2, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from June 2, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Chair of the Second Opposition Group Caucus from June 2, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for justice and integrity from April 25, 2014 to September 2, 2015
  • Second Opposition Group critic for secularism from April 25, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the status of women from April 25, 2014 to January 24, 2017

Elected as Member for Montarville in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for education from September 21, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for culture and communications from September 21, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Charter of the French language from September 21, 2012 to March 5, 2014