To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Parliamentary and Ministerial Office Holders

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député

Parliamentary and Ministerial Office Holders

MNAs may hold one or more parliamentary or ministerial offices in the National Assembly or on parliamentary committees. A cabinet minister does not have to be an MNA, but must be elected to represent an electoral division in order to sit in the National Assembly.

Nathalie Roy

Roy, Nathalie

President

Chantal Soucy

Soucy, Chantal

First Vice-President

Sylvain Lévesque

Lévesque, Sylvain

Second Vice-President

Frantz Benjamin

Benjamin, Frantz

Third Vice-President

Marc Tanguay

Tanguay, Marc

Leader of the Official Opposition

Gabriel Nadeau-Dubois

Nadeau-Dubois, Gabriel

Leader of the Second Opposition Group

Paul St-Pierre Plamondon

St-Pierre Plamondon, Paul

Leader of the Third Opposition Group

Simon Jolin-Barette

Jolin-Barrette, Simon

Government House Leader

Monsef Derraji

Derraji, Monsef

Official Opposition House Leader

Alexandre Leduc

Leduc, Alexandre

House Leader of the Second Opposition Group

Éric Caire

Caire, Éric

Deputy Government House Leader

Mathieu Lévesque

Lévesque, Mathieu

Deputy Government House Leader

Virginie Dufour

Dufour, Virginie

Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition

Éric Lefebvre

Lefebvre, Eric

Chief Government Whip

Filomena Rotiroti

Rotiroti, Filomena

Chief Whip of the Official Opposition

Nancy Guillemette

Guillemette, Nancy

Assistant Government Whip

Geneviève Hébert

Hébert, Geneviève

Assistant Government Whip

Claude Reid

Reid, Claude

Assistant Government Whip

Ruba Ghazal

Ghazal, Ruba

Whip of the Second Opposition Group

Mario Laframboise

Laframboise, Mario

Government Caucus Chair


  • Parliamentary Assistants
    • Simon Allaire

      Allaire, Simon

      Adjoint parlementaire de la ministre responsable de l’Administration gouvernementale et présidente du Conseil du trésor (volets marchés publics et ordres professionnels)

    • Gilles Bélanger

      Bélanger, Gilles

      Adjoint parlementaire du ministre des Finances (volet Internet haute vitesse et projets spéciaux de connectivité)

    • Joëlle Boutin

      Boutin, Joëlle

      Adjointe parlementaire du ministre de l’Économie, de l’Innovation et de l’Énergie (volets sciences et innovation)

    • Youri Chassin

      Chassin, Youri

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health

    • Pierre Dufour

      Dufour, Pierre

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economy, Innovation and Energy (Regional Economic Development)

    • Jean-Bernard Émond

      Émond, Jean-Bernard

      Adjoint parlementaire du ministre de l’Éducation (volets éducation préscolaire, primaire et secondaire et formation professionnelle)

    • Éric Girard (Lac-Saint-Jean)

      Girard, Éric

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs

    • Agnès Grondin

      Grondin, Agnès

      Adjointe parlementaire du ministre de l’Environnement, de la Lutte contre les changements climatiques, de la Faune et des Parcs (volets protection de l’eau et biodiversité)

    • Chantale Jeannotte

      Jeannotte, Chantale

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Housing

    • Stéphanie Lachance

      Lachance, Stéphanie

      Adjointe parlementaire de la ministre responsable de l’Administration gouvernementale et présidente du Conseil du trésor (volets efficacité de l’État et gouvernance)

    • Denis Lamothe

      Lamothe, Denis

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Public Security

    • Isabelle Lecours

      Lecours, Isabelle

      Adjointe parlementaire du ministre de l’Éducation (volet lutte contre la violence et l’intimidation chez les jeunes et dans les écoles)

    • Mathieu Lemay

      Lemay, Mathieu

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment, the Fight Against Climate Change, Wildlife and Parks (electrification)

    • Louis Lemieux

      Lemieux, Louis

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the French Language
      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Canadian Relations and the Canadian Francophonie

    • Donald Martel

      Martel, Donald

      Adjoint parlementaire du ministre de l’Économie, de l’Innovation et de l’Énergie (volet zones d’innovation)

    • Marilyne Picard

      Picard, Marilyne

      Adjoint parlementaire de la ministre déléguée à la Santé et aux Aînés (volet soutien à domicile)

    • Samuel Poulin

      Poulin, Samuel

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Culture and Communications
      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Youth

    • Marie-Louise Tardif

      Tardif, Marie-Louise

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Social Solidarity and Community Action (Community Action)

    • Louis-Charles Thouin

      Thouin, Louis-Charles

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Infrastructure

    • François Tremblay

      Tremblay, François

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism


  • Critics
    • Fred	Beauchemin

      Beauchemin, Frédéric

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for the Economy
      Official Opposition Critic for Innovation
      Official Opposition Critic for Finance
      Official Opposition Critic for the Estrie Region
      Official Opposition Critic for the Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean Region

    • Haroun Bouazzi

      Bouazzi, Haroun

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for Economy and Innovation
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Energy
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Cybersecurity and Digital Technology
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Finance
      Second Opposition Group Critic for International Relations and La Francophonie

    • Madwa-Nika Cadet

      Cadet, Madwa-Nika

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Employment
      Official Opposition Critic for French Language
      Official Opposition Critic for Labour
      Official Opposition Critic for Youth
      Official Opposition Critic for the Metropolis

    • Linda Caron

      Caron, Linda

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Seniors, Informal Caregivers and Home Care
      Official Opposition Critic for the Montérégie Region

    • Enrico Ciccone

      Ciccone, Enrico

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for anti-bullying
      Official Opposition Critic for Sports, Recreation, the Outdoors and Healthy Living
      Official Opposition Critic for the Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine Region
      Official Opposition Critic for the Bas-Saint-Laurent Region

    • Monsef Derraji

      Derraji, Monsef

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Ethics
      Official Opposition Critic for Democratic Institutions
      Official Opposition Critic for the Election Act

    • Virginie Dufour

      Dufour, Virginie

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Municipal Affairs and Housing
      Official Opposition Critic for the Laval Region

    • Andrés Fontecilla

      Fontecilla, Andrés

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for Immigration, Francization and Integration
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Housing (rental and other)
      Second Opposition Group Critic for the Fight Against Racism
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Public Security

    • André Fortin

      Fortin, André

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
      Official Opposition Critic for Regional Economic Development
      Official Opposition Critic for Forests
      Official Opposition Group Critic for Health
      Official Opposition Critic for the Abitibi-Témiscamingue Region
      Official Opposition Critic for the Outaouais Region

    • Brigitte Garceau

      Garceau, Brigitte B.

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for the Status of Women
      Official Opposition Critic for Families
      Official Opposition Critic for Youth Protection
      Official Opposition Critic for the Follow-up to the Report Rebâtir la confiance (Rebuilding Trust)
      Official Opposition Critic for the Mauricie Region

    • Ruba Ghazal

      Ghazal, Ruba

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for Education
      Second Opposition Group Critic for the Status of Women
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Culture and Communications
      Second Opposition Group Critic for the French Language

    • Étienne Grandmont

      Grandmont, Etienne

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for Municipal Affairs
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Infrastructure
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Regional Economic Development
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Tourism
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Transport and Sustainable Mobility

    • Gregory Kelley

      Kelley, Gregory

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Energy
      Official Opposition Critic for Natural Resources
      Official Opposition Critic for Social Solidarity and Community Action
      Official Opposition Critic for the Côte-Nord Region

    • Christine Labrie

      Labrie, Christine

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for Government Administration and the Conseil du trésor
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Justice
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Social Services
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Seniors

    • Sona Lakhoyan Olivier

      Lakhoyan Olivier, Sona

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Tourism
      Official Opposition Critic for the Lanaudière Region
      Official Opposition Critic for the Laurentides Region

    • Alexandre Leduc

      Leduc, Alexandre

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for Employment
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Higher Education
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Secularism
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Labour

    • Jennifer Maccarone

      Maccarone, Jennifer

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for the Fight Against Racism
      Official Opposition Critic for Public Security
      Official Opposition Critic for the 2SLGBTQIA+ Community

    • Vincent Marissal

      Marissal, Vincent

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for Ethics
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Health
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Sports, Recreation and the Outdoors
      Second Opposition Group Critic for the Metropolis

    • Manon Massé

      Massé, Manon

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for the Fight against Homelessness
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Relations with the First Nations and the Inuit
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Mental Health
      Porte-parole du deuxième groupe d’opposition en matière de services sociaux en Déficience intellectuelle et TSA (DI-TSA)
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Social Solidarity and Community Action
      Second Opposition Group Critic for the LGBTQ+ Community

    • Désirée McGraw

      McGraw, Désirée

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for the Environment and the Fight Against Climate Change
      Official Opposition Critic for Wildlife and Parks
      Official Opposition Critic for Relations with English-Speaking Quebecers
      Official Opposition Critic for Canadian Relations and the Canadian Francophonie

    • André A. Morin

      Morin, André Albert

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Justice
      Official Opposition Critic for Transport and Sustainable Mobility
      Porte-parole de l’opposition officielle pour les ordres professionnels
      Official Opposition Critic for Relations with the First Nations and the Inuit
      Official Opposition Critic for the Nord-du-Québec Region

    • Gabriel Nadeau-Dubois

      Nadeau-Dubois, Gabriel

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for the Fight Against Climate Change

    • Elisabeth Prass

      Prass, Elisabeth

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Porte-parole de l’opposition officielle en matière de lutte contre l’itinérance
      Official Opposition Critic for Mental Health
      Official Opposition Critic for Social Services
      Official Opposition Critic for Persons Living with a Disability or with Autism Spectrum Disorder

    • Marwah Rizqy

      Rizqy, Marwah

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Government Administration and the Conseil du trésor
      Official Opposition Critic for Education and Higher Education
      Official Opposition Critic for Infrastructure
      Official Opposition Critic for Tax Havens
      Official Opposition Critic for Consumer Protection

    • Filomena Rotiroti

      Rotiroti, Filomena

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Immigration, Francization and Integration

    • Michelle Setlakwe

      Setlakwe, Michelle

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for Access to Information and the Protection of Personal Information
      Official Opposition Critic for Culture and Communications
      Official Opposition Group Critic for Cybersecurity and Digital Technology
      Official Opposition Critic for International Relations and La Francophonie
      Official Opposition Critic for the Chaudière-Appalaches Region
      Official Opposition Critic for the Centre-du-Québec Region

    • Marc Tanguay

      Tanguay, Marc

      Quebec Liberal Party

      Official Opposition Critic for the Capitale-Nationale Region

    • Alejandra Zaga Mendez

      Zaga Mendez, Alejandra

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
      Second Opposition Group Critic for the Environment
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Wildlife and Parks
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Relations with English-Speaking Quebecers
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Natural Resources and Forests
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Youth

    • Sol Zanetti

      Zanetti, Sol

      Québec solidaire

      Second Opposition Group Critic for Access to Information and the Protection of Personal Information
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Democratic Institutions
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Sovereignty and Canadian Intergovernmental Relations
      Second Opposition Group Critic for Families
      Second Opposition Group Critic for the Capitale-Nationale Region



 

Additional Information