To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Jean-François Simard

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Jean-François Simard

Jean-François Simard

  • Member for Montmorency
  • Coalition avenir Québec
  • Chair of the Committee on Public Finance
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Montmorency in the general election held on October 3, 2022

    Current Offices

  • Chair of the Committee on Public Finance since December 6, 2022
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly since December 6, 2022

Elected as Member for Montmorency in the general election held on October 1, 2018

  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Senegal (DANRANS) from October 22, 2019 to August 28, 2022
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from October 15, 2019 to February 5, 2020
  • Chair of the Committee on Public Finance from December 4, 2018 to August 28, 2022
  • Substitute Member of the Office of the National Assembly from December 4, 2018 to August 28, 2022
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from December 4, 2018 to August 28, 2022
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from November 30, 2018 to October 15, 2019

Elected as Member for Montmorency in the general election held on November 30, 1998

  • Deputy Government House Leader from March 13, 2002 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’emploi, du développement économique et de la recherche from February 6, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Minister for the Environment and Water from January 30, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from March 27, 2001 to January 30, 2002
  • Chair of the Committee on Culture from March 27, 2001 to January 30, 2002
  • Temporary Committee Chair from November 18, 1999 to March 4, 2001
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from March 4, 1999 to March 4, 2001
  • Member of the Committee on Education from March 4, 1999 to January 30, 2002
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of State for Education and Youth from January 28, 1999 to March 21, 2001