To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Chantal Soucy

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Chantal Soucy

Chantal Soucy

  • Member for Saint-Hyacinthe
  • Coalition avenir Québec
  • First Vice-President of the National Assembly
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Saint-Hyacinthe in the general election held on October 3, 2022

    Current Offices

  • First Vice-President of the National Assembly since November 29, 2022
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly since November 29, 2022

Reelected as Member for Saint-Hyacinthe in the general election held on October 1, 2018

  • Representing the Québec Branch on the Commonwealth Women Parliamentarians from October 22, 2019 to August 28, 2022
  • Representing the Québec Branch Network of Women Parliamentarians of the Americas from October 22, 2019 to August 28, 2022
  • Second Vice-President of the National Assembly from November 27, 2018 to November 29, 2022
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from November 27, 2018 to August 28, 2022
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from November 27, 2018 to August 28, 2022

Elected as Member for Saint-Hyacinthe in the general election held on April 7, 2014

  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Shandong (NADRS) from August 9, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from September 15, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for energy from September 2, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from February 10, 2015 to September 15, 2015
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from June 2, 2014 to February 10, 2015
  • Second Opposition Group critic for tourism from April 25, 2014 to September 2, 2015