National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Joël Arseneau

Biography at the Dissolution of the National Assembly

  • Live on the Web
Joël Arseneau

Joël Arseneau

  • Member for Îles-de-la-Madeleine
  • Parti québécois
  • Leader of the Third Opposition Group
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Fisheries and Marine Aquaculture
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for International Relations and La Francophonie
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Health
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Mental Health and Loneliness
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Social Services
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Maritime Strategy
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Transport
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Elected as Member for Îles-de-la-Madeleine in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Previous Offices

  • Leader of the Third Opposition Group from September 9, 2021 to August 28, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Fisheries and Marine Aquaculture from June 8, 2021 to August 28, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Homelessness from January 22, 2021 to January 25, 2022
  • Vice-Chair and rapporteur of the Cooperation and Development Committee, Parliamentary Assembly of the Francophonie from January 14, 2021 to August 28, 2022
  • Membre du comité consultatif de la diplomatie parlementaire from January 13, 2021 to August 28, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Mental Health and Loneliness from October 20, 2020 to August 28, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Social Services from October 20, 2020 to August 28, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Health from January 16, 2020 to August 28, 2022
  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Senegal (DANRANS) from October 22, 2019 to August 28, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for French Language from March 21, 2019 to January 16, 2020
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Fisheries and Marine Aquaculture from March 21, 2019 to October 20, 2020
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for International Relations and La Francophonie from March 21, 2019 to August 28, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Maritime Strategy from March 21, 2019 to August 28, 2022
  • Third Opposition Group Critic for Transport from March 21, 2019 to August 28, 2022
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from March 21, 2019 to August 28, 2022
  • Second Opposition Group Critic for Transport from March 12, 2019 to March 20, 2019
  • Second Opposition Group Critic for French Language from February 4, 2019 to March 20, 2019
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from November 30, 2018 to August 28, 2022
  • Second Opposition Group Critic for Fisheries and Marine Aquaculture from October 22, 2018 to March 20, 2019
  • Second Opposition Group Critic for International Relations and La Francophonie from October 22, 2018 to March 20, 2019
  • Second Opposition Group Critic for Maritime Strategy from October 22, 2018 to March 20, 2019