National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Parliamentary and Ministerial Office Holders

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.

Parliamentary and Ministerial Office Holders

MNAs may hold one or more parliamentary or ministerial offices in the National Assembly or on parliamentary committees. A cabinet minister does not have to be an MNA, but must be elected to represent an electoral division in order to sit in the National Assembly.

François Ouimet

Ouimet, François

First Vice-President

Maryse Gaudreault

Gaudreault, Maryse

Second Vice-President

François Gendron

Gendron, François

Third Vice-President

Philippe Couillard

Couillard, Philippe

Premier of Québec

Sylvain Gaudreault

Gaudreault, Sylvain

Leader of the Official Opposition

François Legault

Legault, François

Leader of the Second Opposition Group

Jean-Marc Fournier

Fournier, Jean-Marc

Government House Leader

Bernard Drainville

Drainville, Bernard

Official Opposition House Leader

François Bonnardel

Bonnardel, François

House Leader of the Second Opposition Group

Gerry Sklavounos

Sklavounos, Gerry

Deputy Government House Leader

Dominique Vien

Vien, Dominique

Deputy Government House Leader

Gaétan Lelièvre

Lelièvre, Gaétan

Deputy Opposition House Leader

Éric Caire

Caire, Éric

Deputy Second Opposition Group House Leader

Stéphane Billette

Billette, Stéphane

Chief Government Whip

Stéphane Bergeron

Bergeron, Stéphane

Chief Official Opposition Whip

Patrick Huot

Huot, Patrick

Deputy Government Whip

Marie-Claude Nichols

Nichols, Marie-Claude

Deputy Government Whip

Donald Martel

Martel, Donald

Whip of the Second Opposition Group

Nicole Ménard

Ménard, Nicole

Chair of the Government Caucus

Lorraine Richard

Richard, Lorraine

Chair of the Official Opposition Caucus

Nathalie Roy

Roy, Nathalie

Chair of the Second Opposition Group Caucus


  • Parliamentary Assistants
    • David Birnbaum

      Birnbaum, David

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education, Recreation and Sport (elementary and secondary education)
      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for Higher Education (college and university education)

    • Ghislain Bolduc

      Bolduc, Ghislain

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transport, Sustainable Mobility and Transport Electrification

    • Jean Boucher

      Boucher, Jean

      Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Forests, Wildlife and Parks

    • Guy Bourgeois

      Bourgeois, Guy

      Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources and Minister responsible for the Northern Plan

    • Marc Carrière

      Carrière, Marc

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education, Recreation and Sport (infrastructure, recreation and sport)
      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for Higher Education (infrastructure)

    • Germain Chevarie

      Chevarie, Germain

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for the Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine region

    • André Drolet

      Drolet, André

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister for Small and Medium Enterprises, Regulatory Streamlining and Regional Economic Development

    • André Fortin

      Fortin, André

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance

    • Richard Merlini

      Merlini, Richard

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for Government Administration and Ongoing Program Review and Chair of the Conseil du trésor

    • Marie Montpetit

      Montpetit, Marie

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Social Services

    • Norbert Morin

      Morin, Norbert

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Land Occupancy

    • Marc H. Plante

      Plante, Marc H.

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Sustainable Development, the Environment and the Fight Against Climate Change

    • Saul Polo

      Polo, Saul

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Economy, Science and Innovation

    • Jean Rousselle

      Rousselle, Jean

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Public Security

    • Monique Sauvé

      Sauvé, Monique

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Employment and Social Solidarity

    • Caroline Simard

      Simard, Caroline

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism

    • Serge Simard

      Simard, Serge

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier for the Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean region

    • Yves St-Denis

      St-Denis, Yves

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for Labour

    • Véronyque Tremblay

      Tremblay, Véronyque

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister for Rehabilitation, Youth Protection, Public Health and Healthy Lifestyles

    • Karine Vallières

      Vallières, Karine

      Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier (youth)


  • Critics
    • Stéphane Bergeron

      Bergeron, Stéphane

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for Québec-Canada relations and the Francophonie d'Amérique
      Official Opposition critic for the Outaouais region

    • Pascal Bérubé

      Bérubé, Pascal

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for public security
      Official Opposition critic for the Bas-Saint-Laurent region

    • François Bonnardel

      Bonnardel, François

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for finance
      Second Opposition Group critic for the Estrie region

    • Éric Caire

      Caire, Éric

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for the Conseil du trésor and for public administration efficiency
      Second Opposition Group critic for the Capitale-Nationale region

    • Benoît Charette

      Charette, Benoit

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for Canadian intergovernmental affairs
      Second Opposition Group critic for international relations and La Francophonie
      Second Opposition Group critic for the reform of democratic institutions
      Second Opposition Group critic for the Laurentides region

    • Alexandre Cloutier

      Cloutier, Alexandre

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for education, research and persistence in school
      Official Opposition critic for northern communities
      Official Opposition critic for the Nord-du-Québec region

    • Claude Cousineau

      Cousineau, Claude

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for tourism

    • Sylvie D'Amours

      D'Amours, Sylvie

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for agriculture, fisheries and food

    • Bernard Drainville

      Drainville, Bernard

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for ethics and integrity
      Official Opposition critic for the Election Act and access to information
      Official Opposition critic for the reform of democratic institutions

    • Sylvain Gaudreault

      Gaudreault, Sylvain

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for the Saguenay—Lac-Saint-Jean region
      Official Opposition critic for sustainable development

    • François Gendron

      Gendron, François

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for the Abitibi-Témiscamingue region

    • Véronique Hivon

      Hivon, Véronique

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for culture and communications
      Official Opposition critic for the Mauricie region
      Official Opposition critic for justice
      Official Opposition critic for end-of-life care

    • Mireille Jean

      Jean, Mireille

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for innovation, the digital economy, entrepreneurship and legislation respecting the professions

    • Simon Jolin-Barette

      Jolin-Barrette, Simon

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for justice
      Second Opposition Group critic for access to information

    • Maka Kotto

      Kotto, Maka

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for immigration and cultural communities
      Official Opposition critic for the Charter of the French language

    • Mario Laframboise

      Laframboise, Mario

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for municipal affairs and land occupancy
      Second Opposition Group critic for the Greater Montréal and Outaouais regions

    • Diane Lamarre

      Lamarre, Diane

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for health and access to care

    • André Lamontagne

      Lamontagne, André

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for the economy, innovation and exports
      Second Opposition Group critic for the Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean region

    • Lise Lavallée

      Lavallée, Lise

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for families and anti-bullying

    • Harold Lebel

      LeBel, Harold

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for the social economy
      Official Opposition critic for seniors and anti-bullying
      Official Opposition critic for the Chaudière-Appalaches region

    • Guy Leclair

      Leclair, Guy

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for native affairs
      Official Opposition critic for pension plans
      Official Opposition critic for the Estrie region
      Official Opposition critic for information resources

    • Nicole Léger

      Léger, Nicole

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for the Conseil du trésor

    • Gaétan Lelièvre

      Lelièvre, Gaétan

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for regional development and decentralization
      Official Opposition critic for fisheries
      Official Opposition critic for the Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine region

    • Mathieu Lemay

      Lemay, Mathieu

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for native affairs
      Second Opposition Group critic for the environment, sustainable development, wildlife and parks
      Second Opposition Group critic for the Lanaudière region

    • Jean-François Lisée

      Lisée, Jean-François

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for social services, youth protection, home care, public health and prevention
      Official Opposition critic for Greater Montréal
      Official Opposition critic responsible for the Montréal island region

    • Agnès Maltais

      Maltais, Agnès

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for secularism
      Official Opposition critic for the Capitale-Nationale region

    • Nicolas Marceau

      Marceau, Nicolas

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for finance and revenue
      Official Opposition critic for the Lanaudière region

    • Donald Martel

      Martel, Donald

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for regional economic development
      Second Opposition Group critic for tourism
      Second Opposition Group critic for the Maritime Strategy
      Second Opposition Group critic for the Bas-Saint-Laurent, Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine and Mauricie regions

    • Martine Ouellet

      Ouellet, Martine

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for transport, the Maritime Strategy and transport electrification

    • Martin Ouellet

      Ouellet, Martin

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for municipal affairs

    • Sylvain Pagé

      Pagé, Sylvain

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for healthy lifestyle habits, recreation and sports
      Official Opposition critic of families
      Official Opposition critic for the Laurentides region

    • François Paradis

      Paradis, François

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for seniors
      Second Opposition Group critic for health and social services
      Second Opposition Group critic for the Chaudière-Appalaches region
      Second Opposition Group critic for public health

    • Marc Picard

      Picard, Marc

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for labour

    • Carole Poirier

      Poirier, Carole

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for international relations
      Official Opposition critic for La Francophonie
      Official Opposition critic for the status of women
      Official Opposition critic for housing

    • Lorraine Richard

      Richard, Lorraine

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for northern development
      Official Opposition critic for the Côte-Nord region

    • Jean-François Roberge

      Roberge, Jean-François

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for education, higher education, research and science
      Second Opposition Group critic for youth

    • Sylvain Rochon

      Rochon, Sylvain

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for labour

    • Nathalie Roy

      Roy, Nathalie

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for immigration
      Second Opposition Group critic for secularism
      Second Opposition Group critic for integrity
      Second Opposition Group critic for the status of women

    • Sylvain Roy

      Roy, Sylvain

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for forests, wildlife and parks

    • Claire Samson

      Samson, Claire

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for culture and communications and the protection and promotion of the French language
      Second Opposition Group critic for the Montérégie region

    • Sébastien Schneeberger

      Schneeberger, Sébastien

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for youth protection
      Second Opposition Group critic for employment and social solidarity
      Second Opposition Group critic for recreation and sports
      Second Opposition Group critic for the Centre-du-Québec region

    • Chantal Soucy

      Soucy, Chantal

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for energy

    • André Spénard

      Spénard, André

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for public security

    • Claude Surprenant

      Surprenant, Claude

      Coalition avenir Québec

      Second Opposition Group critic for transport
      Second Opposition Group critic for mining and forests
      Second Opposition Group critic for the Laval, Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Côte-Nord and Nord-du-Québec regions

    • Alain Therrien

      Therrien, Alain

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for energy and natural resources
      Official Opposition critic for the economy
      Official Opposition critic for the Laval region

    • Mathieu Traversy

      Traversy, Mathieu

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for environment
      Official Opposition critic for the fight against climate change

    • Dave Turcotte

      Turcotte, Dave

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for employment and social solidarity
      Official Opposition critic for vocational training, adult education and literacy
      Official Opposition critic for antipoverty efforts
      Official Opposition critic for youth
      Official Opposition critic for the Centre-du-Québec and Montérégie regions

    • André Villeneuve

      Villeneuve, André

      Parti québécois

      Official Opposition critic for agriculture and food



 

Additional Information