National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > François Legault

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
François Legault

François Legault

  • Member for L’Assomption
  • Coalition avenir Québec
  • Leader of the Second Opposition Group
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for L'Assomption in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Leader of the Second Opposition Group since April 23, 2014

Elected as Member for L'Assomption in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Leader of the Second Opposition Group from September 11, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Reeleceted as Member for Rousseau in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Chair of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from January 15, 2009 to June 25, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from January 15, 2009 to June 25, 2009
  • Official Opposition critic for Economy and Finance from January 9, 2009 to June 25, 2009

Reeleceted as Member for Rousseau in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition critic for finances and economic development from April 25, 2007 to November 5, 2008

Reeleceted as Member for Rousseau in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Official Opposition critic for economic development and finance from February 23, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from June 5, 2003 to February 21, 2007
  • Official Opposition critic for economy and finance from May 1, 2003 to February 23, 2005

Elected as Member for Rousseau in the general election held on November 30, 1998

  • Minister responsible for the Lanaudière region from February 20, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Chair of the Comité ministériel du développement social from February 6, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Minister of State for Health and Social Services from January 30, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Minister of Health and Social Services from January 30, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Member of the Comité ministériel spécial pour la région Gaspésie-Îles-de-la-Madeleine from December 19, 2001 to February 6, 2002
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social from November 21, 2001 to February 6, 2002
  • Member of the Comité ministériel à la jeunesse from November 21, 2001 to February 6, 2002
  • Minister responsible for Employment from November 13, 2001 to January 30, 2002
  • Minister of State for Education and Employment from November 13, 2001 to January 30, 2002
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’emploi, du développement économique et de la recherche from May 23, 2001 to April 29, 2003
  • Chair of the Comité ministériel à la jeunesse from May 23, 2001 to November 21, 2001
  • Minister responsible for the Laurentides region from March 8, 2001 to November 28, 2001
  • Vice-chair of the Comité ministériel de l’éducation et de la culture from March 8, 2001 to February 6, 2002
  • Member of the Comité ministériel des affaires régionales et territoriales from March 8, 2001 to November 28, 2001
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région de Montréal from March 31, 1999 to April 29, 2003
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la recherche, de la science et de la technologie from February 10, 1999 to May 23, 2001
  • Vice-chair of the Conseil du trésor from December 15, 1998 to March 8, 2001
  • Chair of the Comité ministériel de l’éducation et de la culture from December 15, 1998 to March 8, 2001
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’emploi et du développement économique from December 15, 1998 to May 23, 2001
  • Minister of Education from December 15, 1998 to January 30, 2002
  • Minister of State for Youth from December 15, 1998 to November 13, 2001
  • Member of the Comité des priorités from December 15, 1998 to April 29, 2003

Named Minister on September 23, 1998

  • Minister of Industry, Trade, Science and Technology from September 23, 1998 to December 15, 1998