National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Filomena Rotiroti

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Filomena Rotiroti

Filomena Rotiroti

  • Member for Jeanne-Mance–Viger
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Chair of the Committee on Culture and Education
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Jeanne-Mance–Viger in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) since October 18, 2016
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Morocco (DANRM) since June 20, 2014
  • Chair of the Committee on Culture and Education since June 2, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations since June 2, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly since June 2, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Representing the Québec Branch on the Commonwealth Women Parliamentarians (CWP) from June 18, 2014 to October 18, 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Immigration, Diversity and Inclusiveness (skills recognition) from April 23, 2014 to February 3, 2016

Reelected as Member for Jeanne-Mance–Viger in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for immigration and credential recognition from September 26, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Elected as Member for Jeanne-Mance—Viger in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Select Committee on Dying with Dignity from February 10, 2011 to March 22, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from February 10, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from September 22, 2010 to February 10, 2011
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Immigration and Cultural Communities from September 22, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from September 15, 2009 to September 22, 2010
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from September 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Section, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Tourism from January 28, 2009 to September 21, 2010
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from January 14, 2009 to October 6, 2010
  • Temporary Committee Chair from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on Culture from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009