National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Pascal Bérubé

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Pascal Bérubé

Pascal Bérubé

  • Member for Matane-Matapédia
  • Parti québécois
  • Official Opposition House Leader
  • Official Opposition critic for public security
  • Official Opposition critic for ethics and integrity
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Matane-Matapédia in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for ethics and integrity since February 15, 2017
  • Official Opposition critic for public security since November 3, 2016
  • Official Opposition House Leader since October 14, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly since October 14, 2016
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform since October 14, 2016
  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Shandong (NADRS) since August 8, 2016
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Kyoto Prefecture (NADRKP) since August 8, 2016
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Morocco (DANRM) since June 20, 2014
  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) since June 18, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from September 15, 2015 to November 19, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for energy and natural resources from September 6, 2015 to October 27, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for the Bas-Saint-Laurent region from September 6, 2015 to January 12, 2017
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from June 2, 2014 to October 27, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from June 2, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for public security from April 25, 2014 to October 14, 2016

Reelected as Member for Matane-Matapédia in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité et du développement régional from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région métropolitaine from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région de la Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister for Tourism from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Bas-Saint-Laurent region from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014

Reelected as Member for Matane in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from February 1, 2012 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from September 20, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Section, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from November 2, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from November 2, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for tourism, wildlife and fisheries from August 27, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for the development of the Gaspésie from August 27, 2010 to August 18, 2011
  • Temporary Committee Chair from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for recreation and sports from January 9, 2009 to August 26, 2010

Elected as Member for Matane in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Second Opposition Group critic for consumer protection from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for citizens relations from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for access to information from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for student financial assistance from August 30, 2007 to August 7, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for sports and recreation from August 30, 2007 to August 7, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for community action from April 25, 2007 to August 30, 2007