National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Éric Caire

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
  • Live on the Web
Éric Caire

Éric Caire

  • Member for La Peltrie
  • Coalition avenir Québec
  • Minister for Government Digital Transformation
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for La Peltrie in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Current Offices

  • Minister for Government Digital Transformation since October 18, 2018

Reelected as Member for La Peltrie in the general election held on April 7, 2014

  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Capitale-Nationale region from April 7, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from February 10, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Conseil du trésor and for public administration efficiency from December 19, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for health from October 28, 2014 to December 19, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Deputy Second Opposition Group House Leader from June 2, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from June 2, 2014 to February 10, 2015
  • Temporary Committee Chair from June 2, 2014 to June 10, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for health and social services from April 25, 2014 to October 27, 2014

Reelected as Member for La Peltrie in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Administration from May 30, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Temporary Committee Chair from November 7, 2012 to June 20, 2013
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from November 6, 2012 to June 14, 2013
  • Second Opposition Group critic for transport from September 21, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for Canadian intergovernmental affairs from September 21, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Reelected as Member for La Peltrie in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from September 15, 2009 to November 6, 2009
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Section, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Second Opposition Group critic for health and social services from April 21, 2009 to November 6, 2009
  • Second Opposition Group critic for Canadian intergovernmental affairs from April 21, 2009 to November 6, 2009
  • Temporary Committee Chair from January 14, 2009 to November 6, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009

Elected as Member for La Peltrie in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Official Opposition critic for health from May 15, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from May 15, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Official Opposition critic for health and social services from April 19, 2007 to May 15, 2008