National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Marc Tanguay

Biography at the Dissolution of the National Assembly

  • Live on the Web
Marc Tanguay

Marc Tanguay

  • Member for LaFontaine
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Chair of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain
  • Official Opposition Critic for the Economy
  • Official Opposition Critic for Energy and Natural Resources
  • Official Opposition Critic for SMEs, Innovation and Science
  • Official Opposition Critic for Electoral Reform
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for LaFontaine in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Previous Offices

  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Kyoto from February 28, 2022 to August 28, 2022
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from January 14, 2022 to August 28, 2022
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from January 14, 2022 to August 28, 2022
  • Official Opposition Critic for the Economy from January 11, 2022 to August 28, 2022
  • Official Opposition Critic for Energy and Natural Resources from January 11, 2022 to August 28, 2022
  • Official Opposition Critic for SMEs, Innovation and Science from January 11, 2022 to August 28, 2022
  • Chair of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from June 17, 2020 to August 28, 2022
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from June 17, 2020 to August 28, 2022
  • Official Opposition Critic for Families from June 16, 2020 to January 11, 2022
  • Official Opposition House Leader from September 5, 2019 to June 16, 2020
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from September 5, 2019 to June 16, 2020
  • Official Opposition Critic for Electoral Reform from July 15, 2019 to August 28, 2022
  • Chair of the Committee on Culture and Education from December 4, 2018 to September 18, 2019
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from December 4, 2018 to June 16, 2020
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from November 30, 2018 to January 14, 2022
  • Official Opposition Critic for Access to Information from October 22, 2018 to January 11, 2022
  • Official Opposition Critic for Justice from October 22, 2018 to January 11, 2022

Reelected as Member for LaFontaine in the general election held on April 7, 2014

  • Deputy Government House Leader from October 25, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from April 11, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from June 20, 2014 to April 11, 2016
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Vice-Chair of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from June 18, 2014 to April 11, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from June 2, 2014 to October 26, 2016
  • Chair of the Committee on Health and Social Services from June 2, 2014 to October 25, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from June 2, 2014 to February 7, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from June 2, 2014 to October 25, 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transport and Minister responsible for the Montréal region (Greater Montréal) from April 23, 2014 to September 16, 2015

Reelected as Member for LaFontaine in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from September 17, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for the Charter of the French language and secularism from September 16, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Morocco (DANRM) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official opposition critic for the Charter of the French language from September 26, 2012 to September 15, 2013

Elected as Member for LaFontaine in the by-election held on June 11, 2012