National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Simon Jolin-Barrette

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
  • Live on the Web
Simon Jolin-Barette

Simon Jolin-Barrette

  • Member for Borduas
  • Coalition avenir Québec
  • Minister of Immigration, Diversity and Inclusiveness
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Borduas in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Current Offices

  • Minister of Immigration, Diversity and Inclusiveness since October 18, 2018

Elected as Member for Borduas in the general election held on April 7, 2014

  • Second Opposition Group critic for Canadian intergovernmental affairs from January 24, 2017 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the reform of democratic institutions from January 24, 2017 to August 23, 2018
  • Vice-Chair of the Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (OQPA) from November 2, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Kyoto Prefecture (NADRKP) from August 9, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Québec-Louisiane Parliamentary Association (APQL) from March 16, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from September 15, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for justice from September 2, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group critic for access to information from September 2, 2015 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from February 10, 2015 to September 15, 2015
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the environment, sustainable development, wildlife and parks from December 19, 2014 to September 2, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from October 30, 2014 to February 17, 2015
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from June 2, 2014 to October 30, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for immigration from April 25, 2014 to September 2, 2015