National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Sylvain Lévesque

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Sylvain Lévesque

Sylvain Lévesque

  • Member for Chauveau
  • Coalition avenir Québec
  • Deputy Government Whip
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Elected as Member for Chauveau in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly since September 19, 2019
  • Deputy Government Whip since July 1, 2019
  • Previous Offices

  • Substitute Member of the Office of the National Assembly from February 6, 2019 to September 19, 2019
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from November 30, 2018 to October 15, 2019
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from November 30, 2018 to October 15, 2019
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour, Employment and Social Solidarity (employment and social solidarity) from November 7, 2018 to September 4, 2019

Elected as Member for Vanier–Les Rivières in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Temporary Committee Chair from June 20, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Section, Ontario—Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Section, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for employment and social solidarity from September 21, 2012 to March 5, 2014