National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Gaétan Barrette

Biography at the Dissolution of the National Assembly

  • Live on the Web
Gaétan Barrette

Gaétan Barrette

  • Member for La Pinière
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly
  • Official Opposition Critic for Access to Information
  • Official Opposition Critic for Ethics
  • Official Opposition Critic for Justice
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for La Pinière in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Previous Offices

  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from January 14, 2022 to August 28, 2022
  • Official Opposition Critic for Access to Information from January 11, 2022 to August 28, 2022
  • Official Opposition Critic for Ethics from January 11, 2022 to August 28, 2022
  • Official Opposition Critic for Justice from January 11, 2022 to August 28, 2022
  • Official Opposition Critic for Canadian Intergovernmental Relations from August 18, 2021 to October 30, 2021
  • Official Opposition Critic for Government Administration and the Conseil du trésor from January 22, 2021 to October 30, 2021
  • Official Opposition Critic for Digital Transformation from January 22, 2021 to October 30, 2021
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from September 15, 2020 to February 2, 2021
  • Official Opposition Critic for Ethics from June 16, 2020 to October 30, 2021
  • Official Opposition Critic for Immigration from June 16, 2020 to January 22, 2021
  • Official Opposition Critic for Infrastructure from June 16, 2020 to October 30, 2021
  • Official Opposition Critic for Integrity in Public Procurement from June 16, 2020 to October 30, 2021
  • VIce-Chair of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from October 22, 2019 to August 28, 2022
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from December 4, 2018 to August 28, 2022
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from November 30, 2018 to August 28, 2022
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from November 30, 2018 to September 15, 2020
  • Official Opposition Critic for the Conseil du trésor from October 22, 2018 to June 16, 2020
  • Official Opposition Critic for Transport from October 22, 2018 to June 16, 2020

Elected as Member for La Pinière in the general election held on April 7, 2014

  • Member of the Comité de législation from January 31, 2017 to October 18, 2018
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from April 24, 2014 to October 18, 2018
  • Minister of Health and Social Services from April 23, 2014 to October 18, 2018