National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Stéphane Bédard

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Stéphane Bédard

Stéphane Bédard

  • Member for Chicoutimi
  • Parti québécois
  • Leader of the Official Opposition
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Chicoutimi in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Leader of the Official Opposition since April 23, 2014

Reelected as Member for Chicoutimi in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Comité de législation from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité et du développement régional from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Government House Leader from September 19, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Minister responsible for Government Administration from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Chair of the Conseil du trésor from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Saguenay–Lac-Saint-Jean region from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from September 19, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from September 19, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Reelected as Member for Chicoutimi in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Official Opposition critic for Reform of democratic institutions from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for the reform of democratic institutions from August 27, 2010 to August 18, 2011
  • Official Opposition critic for Reform of democratic institutions from January 9, 2009 to August 26, 2010
  • Official Opposition House Leader from December 16, 2008 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from December 16, 2008 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from December 16, 2008 to August 1, 2012

Reelected as Member for Chicoutimi in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • House Leader of the Second Opposition Group from October 22, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for reform of democratic institutions from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic regarding the Chief Electoral Officer from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the electoral map from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for ethics from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from May 15, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for justice from April 25, 2007 to August 7, 2008
  • Whip of the Second Opposition Group from April 4, 2007 to October 22, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from April 4, 2007 to November 5, 2008

Reelected as Member for Chicoutimi in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Member of the Select Committee on Choosing a Site for the New Centre hospitalier de l'Université de Montréal from February 28, 2005 to March 8, 2005
  • Official Opposition critic for justice and access to information from February 18, 2004 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from June 5, 2003 to November 26, 2003
  • Official Opposition critic for native affairs from May 1, 2003 to February 18, 2004
  • Official Opposition critic for the Commission d'accès à l'information from May 1, 2003 to February 18, 2004
  • Official Opposition critic for justice from May 1, 2003 to February 18, 2004
  • Deputy Opposition House Leader from April 29, 2003 to February 21, 2007

Elected as Member for Chicoutimi in the general election held on November 30, 1998

  • Member of the Comité de législation from October 30, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Member of the Comité ministériel des affaires régionales et territoriales from February 7, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Member of the Comité ministériel à la jeunesse from February 7, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Regional delegate for the Saguenay—Lac-Saint-Jean region from January 30, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Secretary of State for the Renewal of the Public Service from January 30, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of State for Administration and the Public Service and Chair of the Conseil du trésor from January 30, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of State for Education and Employment from December 5, 2001 to January 30, 2002
  • Member of the Committee on Education from March 27, 2001 to February 7, 2002
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of State for Education and Youth from March 21, 2001 to December 5, 2001
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from March 24, 1999 to March 27, 2001
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from March 4, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from March 4, 1999 to March 4, 2001
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from March 2, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Québec Section, France-Québec Interparliamentary Committee (CIFQ) from March 2, 1999 to March 12, 2003