National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Stéphane Bergeron

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Stéphane Bergeron

Stéphane Bergeron

  • Member for Verchères
  • Parti québécois
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Institutions
  • Official Opposition critic for international relations, La Francophonie and the American Francophonie
  • Official Opposition critic for the Outaouais region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Verchères in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Institutions since November 1, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for international relations, La Francophonie and the American Francophonie since October 14, 2016
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Branch, Québec-Louisiane Parliamentary Association (APQL) since March 16, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for the Outaouais region since September 6, 2015
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, New Brunswick-Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) since June 20, 2014
  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) since June 18, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for public security from October 14, 2016 to November 3, 2016
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from May 17, 2016 to November 1, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from May 11, 2016 to October 14, 2016
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from May 11, 2016 to October 14, 2016
  • Chief Official Opposition Whip from May 11, 2016 to October 14, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from September 15, 2015 to May 18, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from September 15, 2015 to November 19, 2015
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from September 15, 2015 to May 17, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for labour from September 6, 2015 to May 12, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for Québec-Canada relations and the Francophonie d’Amérique from September 6, 2015 to October 14, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from May 21, 2015 to September 15, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from June 2, 2014 to May 21, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for Canadian intergovernmental affairs from April 25, 2014 to September 6, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for the Canadian Francophonie from April 25, 2014 to September 6, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for ethics and integrity from April 25, 2014 to September 6, 2015
  • Deputy Opposition House Leader from April 23, 2014 to May 16, 2015

Reelected as Member for Verchères in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member ot the Comité ministériel de la région métropolitaine from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la solidarité from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Conseil du trésor from September 21, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister of Public Security from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Outaouais region from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014

Reelected as Member for Verchères in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Official Opposition critic for municipal affairs from December 22, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for public security from August 27, 2010 to December 21, 2011
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from April 22, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from January 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for Transport from January 9, 2009 to August 26, 2010

Reelected as Member for Verchères in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Second Opposition Group critic for public transport from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for road transport from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic regarding the SAAQ from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for families from June 11, 2008 to August 7, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from October 17, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for family and seniors, from August 30, 2007 to June 11, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from May 23, 2007 to October 17, 2007
  • Second Opposition Group critic for environment and parks from April 25, 2007 to August 30, 2007

Elected as Member for Verchères in the by-election held on December 12, 2005

  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from October 25, 2006 to February 21, 2007
  • Official Opposition critic for environment, wildlife and parks from October 16, 2006 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from March 15, 2006 to October 25, 2006
  • Official Opposition critic for wildlife and parks from January 30, 2006 to February 21, 2007