National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Stéphane Billette

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Stéphane Billette

Stéphane Billette

  • Member for Huntingdon
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Chief Government Whip
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Huntingdon in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Kyoto Prefecture (NADRKP) since August 9, 2016
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Shandong (NADRS) since August 9, 2016
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Québec-Louisiane Parliamentary Association (APQL) since March 16, 2016
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) since June 20, 2014
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly since May 27, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’économie, de la création d’emplois et du développement durable since May 7, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel since April 24, 2014
  • Chief Government Whip since April 14, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly since April 14, 2014
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform since April 14, 2014

Reelected as Member for Huntingdon in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from February 13, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from November 6, 2012 to February 13, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for agriculture and fisheries from September 26, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Elected as Member for Huntingdon in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Sustainable Development, Environment and Parks from February 16, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from February 10, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from September 15, 2009 to February 10, 2011
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the The Eastern Regional Conference (ERC) Energy and Environment Committee from April 22, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • National Assembly representative at the Legislative Agriculture Chairs Summit, The National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL) and the Council of State Governments (CSG) from April 22, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from January 14, 2009 to September 15, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009