National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > David Birnbaum

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
David Birnbaum

David Birnbaum

  • Member for D'Arcy-McGee
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education, Recreation and Sport (elementary and secondary education)
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for Higher Education (college and university education)
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Elected as Member for D'Arcy-McGee in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education, Recreation and Sport (elementary and secondary education) since February 24, 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for Higher Education (college and university education) since February 24, 2016
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Morocco (DANRM) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education since June 2, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations since June 2, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education and Higher Education (elementary and secondary education and higher education) from February 3, 2016 to February 24, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from June 2, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier (alignment of human resources and the labour market – maximum participation by women, people living with a disability and Native persons, retention of experienced workers) from April 23, 2014 to February 3, 2016