National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > François Blais

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
François Blais

François Blais

  • Member for Charlesbourg
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Minister of Employment and Social Solidarity
  • Minister responsible for the Capitale-Nationale region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Elected as Member for Charlesbourg in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Minister responsible for the Capitale-Nationale region since April 13, 2016
  • Minister of Employment and Social Solidarity since January 28, 2016
  • Chair of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel since January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’économie, de la création d’emplois et du développement durable since May 7, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’implantation de la stratégie maritime since May 7, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Acting Minister responsible for the Capitale-Nationale region from April 2, 2016 to April 13, 2016
  • Minister of Education, Higher Education and Research from February 27, 2015 to January 28, 2016
  • Minister responsible for Recreation and Sport from February 27, 2015 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du Plan Nord from May 7, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from April 24, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Minister of Employment and Social Solidarity from April 23, 2014 to February 27, 2015