National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Marguerite Blais

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Marguerite Blais

Marguerite Blais

  • Member for Prévost
  • Coalition avenir Québec
  • Minister Responsible for Seniors and Informal Caregivers
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Elected as Member for Prévost in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Comité ministériel des services aux citoyens since October 31, 2018
  • Minister Responsible for Seniors and Informal Caregivers since October 18, 2018

Reelected as Member for Saint-Henri–Sainte-Anne in the general election held on April 7, 2014

  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from June 20, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from June 20, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from June 20, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Morocco (DANRM) from June 18, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Citizen Relations from June 2, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from June 2, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from May 27, 2014 to September 15, 2015

Reelected as Member for Saint-Henri–Sainte-Anne in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from September 17, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Section of the New-Brunswick-Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from November 6, 2012 to September 17, 2013
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for seniors from September 26, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Reelected as Member for Saint-Henri—Sainte-Anne in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Vice-chair of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from May 16, 2012 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Conseil du trésor from September 15, 2010 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister responsible for Seniors from December 18, 2008 to September 19, 2012

Elected as Member for Saint-Henri—Sainte-Anne in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Minister responsible for Seniors from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008