National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

L'utilisation du calendrier requiert que Javascript soit activé dans votre navigateur.
Pour plus de renseignements

Home > Members > Yves-François Blanchet

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Yves-François Blanchet

Yves-François Blanchet

 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Johnson in the general election held on September 4, 2012

    Previous Offices

  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région métropolitaine from December 5, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité et du développement régional from December 5, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister of Sustainable Development, Environment, Wildlife and Parks from December 4, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from November 6, 2012 to December 3, 2012
  • Minister responsible for the Mauricie region from September 21, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Centre-du-Québec region from September 21, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Chief Government Whip from September 11, 2012 to December 3, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from September 11, 2012 to December 4, 2012
  • Membre de la Sous-commission de la réforme parlementaire from September 11, 2012 to December 4, 2012

Elected as Member for Drummond in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Culture and Education from February 14, 2012 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from September 20, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for immigration, cultural communities and language issues from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Section, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from August 18, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for culture and communications from August 27, 2010 to August 18, 2011
  • Official Opposition critic for youth and student affairs from January 27, 2010 to August 26, 2010
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from September 15, 2009 to September 20, 2011
  • Member of the Québec Section, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from May 27, 2009 to October 13, 2011
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Education from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009
  • Official Opposition critic for student financial assistance from January 9, 2009 to January 27, 2010