National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Marc Carrière

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Marc Carrière

Marc Carrière

  • Member for Chapleau
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education, Recreation and Sport (infrastructure, recreation and sport)
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for Higher Education (infrastructure)
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Chapleau in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education, Recreation and Sport (infrastructure, recreation and sport) since February 24, 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for Higher Education (infrastructure) since February 24, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education since February 9, 2016
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) since June 20, 2014
  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) since June 18, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain since June 2, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education and Higher Education (school infrastructures) from February 3, 2016 to February 24, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from June 2, 2014 to February 9, 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Land Occupancy (municipal charter) from April 23, 2014 to February 3, 2016

Reelected as Member for Chapleau in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Official Opposition critic for revenue and the crackdown on tax evasion from February 4, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from September 17, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for revenue from September 16, 2013 to February 3, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for municipal affairs from September 26, 2012 to September 15, 2013

Elected as Member for Chapleau in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Branch, New Brunswick—Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Deputy Chair of the Québec Branch, Ontario—Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) from April 22, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Chair of the Conseil du trésor from January 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from January 14, 2009 to February 21, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012