National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Francine Charbonneau

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Francine Charbonneau

Francine Charbonneau

  • Member for Mille-Îles
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Minister responsible for Seniors and Anti-Bullying
  • Minister responsible for the Laval region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Mille-Îles in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Minister responsible for Seniors and Anti-Bullying since January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel since April 24, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Laval region since April 23, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Minister of Families from April 23, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Minister responsible for Seniors from April 23, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Minister responsible for Anti-Bullying from April 23, 2014 to January 28, 2016

Reelected as Member for Milles-Îles in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Representing the Québec Branch on the Commonwealth Women Parliamentarians (CWP) from May 24, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from December 6, 2012 to May 24, 2013
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for elementary and secondary education from September 26, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Elected as Member for Mille-Îles in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from February 10, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from September 22, 2010 to February 21, 2012
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Family from September 22, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Select Committee on Dying with Dignity from December 21, 2009 to March 22, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from September 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from September 15, 2009 to September 22, 2010
  • Member of the Québec Section, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Section, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Immigration and Cultural Communities from January 15, 2009 to September 21, 2010
  • Member of the Committee on Culture from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on Education from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009