National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Germain Chevarie

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Germain Chevarie

Germain Chevarie

  • Member for Îles-de-la-Madeleine
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Social Services
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for the Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Elected as Member for Îles-de-la-Madeleine in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Social Services since October 18, 2017
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services since October 17, 2017
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for the Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine region since February 24, 2016
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain since June 2, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources since June 2, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from February 3, 2016 to October 18, 2017
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for the Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine region, for the Gaspésie region from September 16, 2015 to February 3, 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (fisheries and aquaculture) from April 23, 2014 to February 3, 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister responsible for the Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine region from April 23, 2014 to September 16, 2015

Elected as Member for Îles-de-la-Madeleine in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Health and Social Services from February 16, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from February 15, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from February 10, 2011 to February 21, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Institutions from February 10, 2011 to February 15, 2011
  • Member of the Select Committee on Dying with Dignity from December 21, 2009 to March 22, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from September 15, 2009 to February 10, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from September 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair and rapporteur of the Cooperation and Development Committee, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the French-speaking community of Belgium/Wallonia/Belgium (DANRB) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009