National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Alexandre Cloutier

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Alexandre Cloutier

Alexandre Cloutier

  • Member for Lac-Saint-Jean
  • Parti québécois
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment
  • Official Opposition critic for education, research, persistence in school and literacy
  • Official Opposition critic for the Nord-du-Québec region
  • Official Opposition critic for adult education
  • Official Opposition critic for youth
  • Official Opposition critic for northern communities and native affairs
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Lac-Saint-Jean in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment since November 3, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for education, research, persistence in school and literacy since October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for adult education since October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for youth since October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for northern communities and native affairs since October 14, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education since September 15, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for the Nord-du-Québec region since September 6, 2015
  • Vice-Chair of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) since June 18, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for education, research and persistence in school from September 6, 2015 to October 14, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from June 2, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Temporary Committee Chair from June 2, 2014 to November 3, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for justice from April 25, 2014 to September 6, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for northern communities from April 25, 2014 to October 14, 2016

Reelected as Member for Lac-Saint-Jean in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Minister for Canadian Intergovernmental Affairs, the Canadian Francophonie and Sovereignist Governance from December 5, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité de législation from December 5, 2012 to April 30, 2013
  • Vice-chair of the Comité de législation from December 5, 2012 to April 30, 2013
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’identité from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Comité ministériel de l’identité from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Conseil du trésor from September 21, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister for Canadian Intergovernmental Affairs and Sovereignist Governance from September 19, 2012 to December 4, 2012
  • Minister responsible for the Côte-Nord region from September 19, 2012 to December 3, 2012
  • Minister responsible for the Nord-du-Québec region from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014

Reelected as Member for Lac-Saint-Jean in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Vice-chair of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from February 16, 2012 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Branch, Council of State Governments (CSG) from February 16, 2012 to August 1, 2012
  • National Assembly representative on the Council of State Governments (CSG) from February 16, 2012 to August 1, 2012
  • National Assembly representative on the Council of State Governments (CSG) Great Lakes Legislative Caucus from February 16, 2012 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Branch, Eastern Regional Conference, Council of State Governments (ERC/CSG) from February 16, 2012 to August 1, 2012
  • National Assembly representative on the Eastern Regional Conference (ERC) Executive Committee from February 16, 2012 to August 1, 2012
  • National Assembly representative on the Eastern Regional Conference (ERC) Transportation Committee from February 16, 2012 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from September 20, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for international relations and La Francophonie from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from August 18, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for international adoption from March 4, 2011 to August 18, 2011
  • Official Opposition critic for youth protection from March 4, 2011 to August 18, 2011
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from September 28, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from September 22, 2010 to September 20, 2011
  • Official Opposition critic for employment and social solidarity from August 27, 2010 to August 18, 2011
  • Official Opposition critic for Aboriginal affairs from August 27, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for First Nations relations from January 27, 2010 to August 26, 2010
  • Temporary Committee Chair from April 23, 2009 to October 5, 2010
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Section, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from April 22, 2009 to August 18, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from January 14, 2009 to September 22, 2010
  • Official Opposition critic for Canadian intergovernmental affairs from January 9, 2009 to August 26, 2010

Elected as Member for Lac-Saint-Jean in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from October 17, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for canadian intergovernmental affairs from August 30, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from May 23, 2007 to October 17, 2007
  • Second Opposition Group critic for research and development from April 25, 2007 to August 30, 2007