National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Philippe Couillard

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Philippe Couillard

Philippe Couillard

  • Member for Roberval
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Premier of Québec
  • Minister responsible for Youth Issues
  • Minister responsible for the Saguenay—Lac-Saint-Jean region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Elected as Member for Roberval in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Chair of the Comité des priorités et des projets stratégiques since April 24, 2014
  • Premier of Québec since April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for Youth Issues since April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Saguenay—Lac-Saint-Jean region since April 23, 2014

Elected as Member for Outremont in the by-election held on December 9, 2013

  • Leader of the Official Opposition from December 9, 2013 to March 5, 2014

Élu député de la circonscription de Jean-Talon aux élections générales du 26 mars 2007

  • Ministre de la Santé et des Services sociaux from April 18, 2007 to June 25, 2008
  • Président du Comité des priorités from April 18, 2007 to June 25, 2008
  • Ministre responsable de la région de la Capitale-Nationale from April 18, 2007 to June 25, 2008
  • Membre du Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from April 18, 2007 to June 25, 2008
  • Membre du Comité ministériel au développement des régions from April 18, 2007 to June 25, 2008

Élu député de la circonscription de Mont-Royal aux élections générales du 14 avril 2003

  • Membre du Comité des priorités from February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
  • Président du Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from October 7, 2004 to April 18, 2007
  • Président du Comité ministériel du développement social from April 29, 2003 to October 7, 2004
  • Ministre de la Santé et des Services sociaux from April 29, 2003 to April 18, 2007