National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Jean D'Amour

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Jean D'Amour

Jean D'Amour

  • Member for Rivière-du-Loup–Témiscouata
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Minister for Transport and the Implementation of the Maritime Strategy
  • Minister responsible for the Bas-Saint-Laurent region
  • Minister responsible for the Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Rivière-du-Loup–Témiscouata in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Chair of the Comité ministériel de l'implantation de la stratégie maritime since May 7, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l'économie, de la création d'emplois et du développement durable since May 7, 2014
  • Minister for Transport and the Implementation of the Maritime Strategy since April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Bas-Saint-Laurent region since April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine region since April 23, 2014

Reelected as Member for Rivière-du-Loup–Témiscouata in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Official Opposition critic for the Maritime Strategy and the Northern Plan from February 4, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for regional economic development, the Northern Plan and mines from September 16, 2013 to February 3, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from November 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for the Northern Plan from September 26, 2012 to September 15, 2013
  • Official Opposition critic for mines from September 26, 2012 to September 15, 2013

Elected as Member for Rivière-du-Loup in the by-election held on June 22, 2009

  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources and Wildlife from February 16, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from February 10, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from October 6, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from September 22, 2010 to February 21, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from February 9, 2010 to September 22, 2010
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from February 9, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Section, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from November 13, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from November 13, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from September 15, 2009 to November 10, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from September 15, 2009 to November 10, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from September 15, 2009 to November 10, 2009
  • Temporary Committee Chair from September 15, 2009 to November 10, 2009