National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Hélène David

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
  • Live on the Web
Hélène David

Hélène David

  • Member for Marguerite-Bourgeoys
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Official Opposition Critic for Social Services
  • Official Opposition Critic for Secularism
  • Official Opposition Critic for the Status of Women
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Marguerite-Bourgeoys in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Current Offices

  • Official Opposition Critic for Social Services since October 22, 2018
  • Official Opposition Critic for Secularism since October 22, 2018
  • Official Opposition Critic for the Status of Women since October 22, 2018

Elected as Member for Outremont in the general election held on April 7, 2014

  • Minister responsible for the Status of Women from October 11, 2017 to October 18, 2018
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la conciliation famille-travail-études from October 11, 2017 to October 18, 2018
  • Acting Minister of Culture and Communications and Acting Minister responsible for the Protection and Promotion of the French Language from April 15, 2016 to May 23, 2016
  • Minister responsible for Higher Education from February 22, 2016 to October 18, 2018
  • Vice-chair of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from April 24, 2014 to October 18, 2018
  • Minister of Culture and Communications from April 23, 2014 to February 22, 2016
  • Minister responsible for the Protection and Promotion of the French Language from April 23, 2014 to February 22, 2016