National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Gérard Deltell

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Gérard Deltell

Gérard Deltell

  • Member for Chauveau
  • Coalition avenir Québec
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Administration
  • Second Opposition Group critic for energy and natural resources (including mines and forests)
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Capitale-Nationale region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Chauveau in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) since June 20, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Branch, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) since June 18, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Administration since June 2, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for energy and natural resources (including mines and forests) since April 25, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Capitale-Nationale region since April 25, 2014

Reelected as Member for Chauveau in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Second Opposition Group critic for democratic institutions from September 21, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • House Leader of the Second Opposition Group from September 11, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from September 11, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from September 11, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Elected as Member for Chauveau in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from November 24, 2009 to February 14, 2012
  • Leader of the Second Opposition Group from November 19, 2009 to February 14, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from November 3, 2009 to May 17, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from November 3, 2009 to February 14, 2012
  • Second Opposition Group critic for economic development, innovation and export trade from October 28, 2009 to February 11, 2010
  • Second Opposition Group critic for sustainable development from October 28, 2009 to February 11, 2010
  • Second Opposition Group critic for environment and parks from October 28, 2009 to February 11, 2010
  • Second Opposition Group critic for natural resources and wildlife from October 28, 2009 to February 11, 2010
  • Second Opposition Group critic for employment and social solidarity from October 28, 2009 to February 11, 2010
  • Second Opposition Group critic for tourism from October 28, 2009 to February 11, 2010
  • Second Opposition Group critic for First Nations relations from October 28, 2009 to February 11, 2010
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the Capitale-Nationale region from October 28, 2009 to February 11, 2010
  • Second Opposition Group critic for youth from October 28, 2009 to February 11, 2010
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from September 15, 2009 to November 3, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from September 15, 2009 to November 3, 2009
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from May 27, 2009 to November 19, 2009
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from May 27, 2009 to November 19, 2009
  • Member of the Québec Section, New Brunswick–Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) from May 27, 2009 to November 19, 2009
  • Second Opposition Group critic for education, identity and culture from April 21, 2009 to October 28, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on Education from January 14, 2009 to September 14, 2009