National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Bernard Drainville

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Bernard Drainville

Bernard Drainville

  • Member for Marie-Victorin
  • Parti québécois
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Finance
  • Official Opposition critic for energy and natural resources
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Marie-Victorin in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for energy and natural resources since October 30, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Finance since June 2, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for energy, natural resources and northern development from April 25, 2014 to October 29, 2014

Reelected as Member for Marie-Victorin in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Chair of the Comité ministériel de l'identité from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité de législation from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l'identité from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Conseil du trésor from September 21, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for Democratic Institutions and Active Citizenship from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Mauricie region from September 19, 2012 to September 21, 2012

Reelected as Member for Marie-Victorin in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Official Opposition critic for energy development and independence from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for Canadian intergovernmental affairs from August 27, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from January 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Chair of the Committee on Institutions from January 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for health from January 9, 2009 to August 26, 2010

Elected as Member for Marie-Victorin in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Social Affairs from October 31, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for Castonguay Commission from August 30, 2007 to August 7, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for health from April 25, 2007 to November 5, 2008