National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Luc Fortin

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Luc Fortin

Luc Fortin

  • Member for Sherbrooke
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Minister of Culture and Communications
  • Minister responsible for the Protection and Promotion of the French Language
  • Minister responsible for the Estrie region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Elected as Member for Sherbrooke in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Minister of Culture and Communications since February 22, 2016
  • Minister responsible for the Protection and Promotion of the French Language since February 22, 2016
  • Minister responsible for the Estrie region since January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel since January 28, 2016
  • Previous Offices

  • Minister for Recreation and Sport from January 28, 2016 to February 22, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from June 2, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from June 2, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from June 2, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Culture and Communications and Minister responsible for the Protection and Promotion of the French Language (promotion of French, culture in the regions) from April 23, 2014 to January 28, 2016