National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Jean-Marc Fournier

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Jean-Marc Fournier

Jean-Marc Fournier

  • Member for Saint-Laurent
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Minister responsible for Canadian Relations and the Canadian Francophonie
  • Government House Leader
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Saint-Laurent in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Minister responsible for Canadian Relations and the Canadian Francophonie since January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l'économie, de la création d'emplois et du développement durable since January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité de législation since September 16, 2015
  • Member of the Comité des priorités et des projets stratégiques since April 24, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel since April 24, 2014
  • Government House Leader since April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly since April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform since April 23, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Vice-chair of the Comité de législation from May 13, 2015 to September 16, 2015
  • Member of the Comité de législation from April 24, 2014 to May 13, 2015
  • Minister responsible for Canadian Intergovernmental Affairs and the Canadian Francophonie from April 23, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Minister responsible for Access to Information and the Reform of Democratic Institutions from April 23, 2014 to January 28, 2016

Reelected as Member for Saint-Laurent in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from February 11, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for relations with Canada from February 4, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Chief Official Opposition Whip from December 16, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from December 16, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from December 16, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Leader of the Official Opposition from September 19, 2012 to December 8, 2013

Elected as Member for Saint-Laurent in the by-election held on September 13, 2010

  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from September 20, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from September 20, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Government House Leader from September 20, 2010 to August 1, 2012

Named Minister on August 11, 2010

  • Minister of Justice from August 11, 2010 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister responsible for the Reform of Democratic Institutions and Access to Information from August 11, 2010 to February 2, 2011
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from August 11, 2010 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité des priorités from August 11, 2010 to September 19, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Comité de législation from August 11, 2010 to September 19, 2012

Reelected as Member for Châteauguay in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Member of the Comité de législation from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
  • Government House Leader from April 18, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Minister of Revenue from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
  • Member of the Comittee on the National Assembly from April 18, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Minister responsible for Parliamentary Reform from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
  • Member of the Comité ministériel au développement des régions from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
  • Minister responsible for the Montérégie region from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
  • Member of the Comité des priorités from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008

Reelected as Member for Châteauguay in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Vice-chair of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
  • Minister of Education, Recreation and Sports from February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
  • Member of the Comité ministériel à la décentralisation et aux régions from February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
  • Member of the Comité des priorités from February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
  • Chair of the Comité ministériel à la décentralisation et aux régions from October 7, 2004 to February 18, 2005
  • Minister of Municipal Affairs, Sports and Recreation from April 29, 2003 to February 18, 2005
  • Minister responsible for the Montérégie region from April 29, 2003 to February 18, 2005
  • Vice-chair of the Comité de législation from April 29, 2003 to February 18, 2005
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from April 29, 2003 to February 18, 2005
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la citoyenneté et de la culture from April 29, 2003 to October 7, 2004

Reelected as member for Châteauguay in the general election held on November 30, 1998

  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from October 24, 2000 to June 17, 2001
  • Official Opposition critic for health from October 19, 2000 to March 12, 2003
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from March 24, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Comittee on the National Assembly from December 9, 1998 to March 12, 2003
  • Chief Official Opposition Whip from December 9, 1998 to March 12, 2003

Elected as Member for Châteauguay in the general election held on September 12, 1994

  • Deputy Opposition House Leader from March 27, 1997 to October 28, 1998
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from November 30, 1994 to April 10, 1997
  • Official Opposition critic for Canadian intergovernmental affairs from November 2, 1994 to October 28, 1998