National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Sylvain Gaudreault

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Sylvain Gaudreault

Sylvain Gaudreault

  • Member for Jonquière
  • Parti québécois
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Administration
  • Second Opposition Group Critic for Health
  • Second Opposition Group Critic for Environment and the Fight Against Climate Change
  • Second Opposition Group Critic for Energy
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Jonquière in the general election held on October 1, 2018

    Current Offices

  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Administration since December 4, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group Critic for Health since October 22, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group Critic for Environment and the Fight Against Climate Change since October 22, 2018
  • Second Opposition Group Critic for Energy since October 22, 2018

Reelected as Member for Jonquière in the general election held on April 7, 2014

  • Substitute Member of the Office of the National Assembly from February 6, 2018 to August 23, 2018
  • Chief Official Opposition Whip from February 2, 2018 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from February 2, 2018 to August 23, 2018
  • National Assembly representative, Québec-Massachusetts Parliamentary Association from April 13, 2017 to August 23, 2018
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Québec-Massachusetts Collaborative Research Council from November 29, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Chair of the Committee on Public Administration from November 2, 2016 to February 2, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from November 2, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Official Opposition critic for the Estrie region from November 1, 2016 to February 2, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from October 27, 2016 to February 6, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from October 27, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from October 27, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Official Opposition critic for regional development and decentralization from October 14, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Official Opposition critic for environment and the fight against climate change from October 14, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Official Opposition critic for sustainable development from May 12, 2016 to October 14, 2016
  • Leader of the Official Opposition from May 6, 2016 to October 7, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for the Saguenay—Lac-Saint-Jean region from November 17, 2015 to October 14, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from September 15, 2015 to May 18, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for municipal affairs and decentralization from September 6, 2015 to May 12, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for the Estrie region from September 6, 2015 to May 12, 2016
  • Chair of the Committee on Public Administration from October 2, 2014 to May 6, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from October 2, 2014 to May 6, 2016
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from June 20, 2014 to January 9, 2017
  • Member of the Québec Branch, New Brunswick-Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (OQPA) from June 20, 2014 to August 23, 2018
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Health and Social Services from June 2, 2014 to October 1, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from June 2, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for sustainable development and environment from April 25, 2014 to September 6, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for access to information from April 25, 2014 to September 6, 2015

Reelected as Member for Jonquière in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité et du développement régional from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région métropolitaine from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister of Transport from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister of Municipal Affairs, Regions and Land Occupancy from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014

Reelected as Member for Jonquière in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from September 20, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for elementary and secondary education from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for literacy training from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for energy from March 18, 2010 to August 18, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from September 15, 2009 to September 20, 2011
  • Member of the Québec Section, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Temporary Committee Chair from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from January 14, 2009 to September 15, 2009
  • Official Opposition critic for energy and youth from January 9, 2009 to March 17, 2010

Elected as Member for Jonquière in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Second Opposition Group critic for regional development and decentralization from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for youth from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from October 17, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from May 23, 2007 to October 17, 2007
  • Second Opposition Group critic for energy from April 25, 2007 to August 7, 2008