National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Sylvain Gaudreault

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Sylvain Gaudreault

Sylvain Gaudreault

  • Member for Jonquière
  • Parti québécois
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Health and Social Services
  • Official Opposition critic for sustainable development and environment
  • Official Opposition critic for access to information
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Jonquière in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, New Brunswick-Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (OQPA) since June 20, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Health and Social Services since June 2, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment since June 2, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for sustainable development and environment since April 25, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for access to information since April 25, 2014

Reelected as Member for Jonquière in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité et du développement régional from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région métropolitaine from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister of Transport from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister of Municipal Affairs, Regions and Land Occupancy from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014

Reelected as Member for Jonquière in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from September 20, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for elementary and secondary education from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for literacy training from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for energy from March 18, 2010 to August 18, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from September 15, 2009 to September 20, 2011
  • Member of the Québec Section, Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Temporary Committee Chair from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from January 14, 2009 to September 15, 2009
  • Official Opposition critic for energy and youth from January 9, 2009 to March 17, 2010

Elected as Member for Jonquière in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Second Opposition Group critic for regional development and decentralization from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for youth from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from October 17, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from May 23, 2007 to October 17, 2007
  • Second Opposition Group critic for energy from April 25, 2007 to August 7, 2008