National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Jean-Denis Girard

Biography at the Dissolution of the National Assembly

  • Live on the Web
Jean-Denis Girard

Jean-Denis Girard

  • Member for Trois-Rivières
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Administration
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Elected as Member for Trois-Rivières in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Previous Offices

  • Member of the Committee on Health and Social Services from October 18, 2017 to August 23, 2018
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Branch, Québec-Louisiane Parliamentary Association (APQL) from March 16, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Administration from February 10, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from February 9, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from February 8, 2016 to August 23, 2018
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’économie, de la création d’emplois et du développement durable from May 7, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’implantation de la stratégie maritime from May 7, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du Plan Nord from May 7, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Minister for Small and Medium Enterprises, Regulatory Streamlining and Regional Economic Development from April 23, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Minister responsible for the Mauricie region from April 23, 2014 to January 28, 2016