National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > David Heurtel

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
David Heurtel

David Heurtel

  • Member for Viau
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Minister of Immigration, Diversity and Inclusiveness
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Viau in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Minister of Immigration, Diversity and Inclusiveness since October 11, 2017
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’économie, de la création d’emplois et du développement durable since May 7, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’implantation de la stratégie maritime since May 7, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Member of the Comité ministériel du Plan Nord from May 7, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Conseil du trésor from April 24, 2014 to January 28, 2016
  • Minister of Sustainable Development, the Environment and the Fight Against Climate Change from April 23, 2014 to October 11, 2017

Elected as Member for Viau in the by-election held on December 9, 2013

  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from February 20, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from February 20, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on Transportation and the Environment from February 11, 2014 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for transport from January 21, 2014 to March 5, 2014