National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Véronique Hivon

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Véronique Hivon

Véronique Hivon

  • Member for Joliette
  • Parti québécois
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Health and Social Services
  • Official Opposition critic for the Mauricie region
  • Official Opposition critic for justice
  • Official Opposition critic for the reform of democratic institutions
  • Official Opposition critic for end-of-life care
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Joliette in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for the reform of democratic institutions since October 16, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for justice since May 12, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions since November 19, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for the Mauricie region since September 6, 2015
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Health and Social Services since October 7, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Assembly of La Francophonie (APF) since June 20, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) since June 20, 2014
  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Federation of Wallonia-Brussels and the Region of Wallonia (DANRWB) since June 18, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for end-of-life care since April 25, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for justice and legislation respecting the professions from October 27, 2015 to May 12, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from June 2, 2014 to October 27, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for culture and communications from April 25, 2014 to October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for higher education from April 25, 2014 to September 6, 2015

Reelected as Member for Joliette in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Vice-chair of the Comité de législation from May 1, 2013 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la solidarité from December 5, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité de législation from December 5, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région métropolitaine from December 5, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister for Social Services and Youth Protection from December 4, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Lanaudière region from December 4, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Health and Social Services from November 7, 2012 to December 4, 2012
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la solidarité from October 10, 2012 to October 18, 2012
  • Member of the Comité de législation from October 10, 2012 to October 18, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Comité de législation from October 10, 2012 to October 18, 2012
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région métropolitaine from October 10, 2012 to October 18, 2012
  • Minister for Public Health and Youth Protection from September 19, 2012 to October 18, 2012
  • Minister responsible for the Lanaudière region from September 19, 2012 to October 18, 2012

Elected as Member for Joliette in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Official Opposition critic for youth protection from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for international adoption from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Select Committee on Dying with Dignity from December 21, 2009 to March 22, 2012
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from September 17, 2009 to September 22, 2011
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the French-speaking community of Belgium/Wallonia/Belgium (DANRB) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for justice from January 9, 2009 to August 1, 2012