National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

L'utilisation du calendrier requiert que Javascript soit activé dans votre navigateur.
Pour plus de renseignements

Home > Members > Yolande James

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Yolande James

Yolande James

 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Nelligan in the general election held on September 4, 2012

    Previous Offices

  • Temporary Committee Chair from October 2, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Deputy Opposition House Leader from September 28, 2012 to April 8, 2013
  • Official Opposition critic for sustainable development and the environment from September 26, 2012 to May 7, 2013

Reelected as Member for Nelligan in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Minister of Families from May 6, 2010 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Comité de législation from January 15, 2009 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister of Immigration and Cultural Communities from December 18, 2008 to August 10, 2010

Reelected as Member for Nelligan in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Minister of Immigration and Cultural Communities from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
  • Member of the Comité de législation from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008

Elected as Member for Nelligan in the by-election held on September 20, 2004

  • Member of the Committee on Culture from June 1, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Immigration and Cultural Communities from March 2, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Select Committee on Choosing a Site for the New Centre hospitalier de l'Université de Montréal from February 28, 2005 to March 8, 2005
  • Temporary Committee Chair from October 21, 2004 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from October 20, 2004 to June 15, 2005
  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from October 19, 2004 to February 21, 2007