National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Geoffrey Kelley

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Geoffrey Kelley

Geoffrey Kelley

  • Member for Jacques-Cartier
  • Quebec Liberal Party
  • Minister responsible for Native Affairs
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Jacques-Cartier in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’économie, de la création d’emplois et du développement durable since January 28, 2016
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel since April 24, 2014
  • Minister responsible for Native Affairs since April 23, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Vice-chair of the Comité ministériel du Plan Nord from May 7, 2014 to January 28, 2016

Reelected as Member for Jacques-Cartier in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Energy, Transportation and Agriculture Committee, National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for aboriginal affairs and relations with the English-speaking community from September 26, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Chair of the Official Opposition Caucus from September 19, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Reelected as Member for Jacques-Cartier in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member, Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from February 9, 2011 to September 19, 2012
  • Minister responsible for Native Affairs from February 3, 2011 to September 19, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Culture and Education from September 22, 2010 to February 3, 2011
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Education, Recreation and Sports from September 22, 2010 to February 15, 2011
  • Chair of the Select Committee on Dying with Dignity from December 21, 2009 to February 3, 2011
  • Chair of the Committee on Health and Social Services from September 15, 2009 to February 3, 2011
  • Member of the Québec Section, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from May 27, 2009 to February 2, 2011
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Bavaria (DANRBA) from May 27, 2009 to February 2, 2011
  • Member of the Québec Section, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) from May 27, 2009 to February 2, 2011
  • Deputy Chair of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from April 22, 2009 to February 2, 2011
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Section, National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL) from April 22, 2009 to February 2, 2011
  • National Assembly representative on The National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL) Executive Commitee from April 22, 2009 to February 2, 2011
  • National Assembly representative on The National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL) Labour and Economic Development Committee from April 22, 2009 to February 2, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from January 15, 2009 to February 3, 2011
  • Chair of the Committee on Social Affairs from January 15, 2009 to September 14, 2009
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Public Security from January 15, 2009 to September 21, 2010
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from January 14, 2009 to September 22, 2010

Reelected as Member for Jacques-Cartier in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Chair of the Committee on Social Affairs from May 25, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008

Reelected as Member for Jacques-Cartier in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from February 28, 2006 to April 18, 2007
  • Minister for Native Affairs from February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
  • Member of the Comité du développement social, éducatif et culturel from February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from June 17, 2004 to February 18, 2005
  • Substitute member of the Office of the National Assembly from June 10, 2003 to March 8, 2005
  • Chair of the Committee on Education from June 6, 2003 to February 18, 2005
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from June 6, 2003 to February 18, 2005

Reelected as Member for Jacques-Cartier in the general election held on November 30, 1998

  • Vice-chair of the Select Committee on a New Management Framework for Government Administration from June 17, 1999 to October 20, 1999
  • Chair of the Committee on Public Administration from March 4, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from March 4, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Québec Section, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from March 2, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Québec Section, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) from March 2, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Vice-chair of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the United States (DANREU), National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL) from March 2, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Official Opposition critic for native affairs and the Great North from January 19, 1999 to March 12, 2003

Elected as Member for Jacques-Cartier in the general election held on September 12, 1994

  • Official Opposition critic for family policy and native affairs from March 27, 1997 to October 28, 1998
  • Temporary committee chair from April 23, 1996 to October 28, 1998
  • Member of the Committee on Culture from November 30, 1994 to October 28, 1998
  • Official Opposition critic for family policy and international adoption from November 2, 1994 to March 27, 1997