National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Guy Leclair

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Guy Leclair

Guy Leclair

  • Member for Beauharnois
  • Parti québécois
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly
  • Official Opposition critic for pension plans
  • Official Opposition critic for information resources
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Beauharnois in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly since November 1, 2016
  • Co-Chair, Eastern Regional Conference of the Council of State Governments (CSG/ERC) since January 1, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for pension plans since October 27, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for information resources since October 27, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy since September 16, 2015
  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) since June 18, 2014
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the International Committee, Council of State Governments (CSG) since June 18, 2014
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Great Lakes Legislative Caucus since June 18, 2014
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Transportation Committee, Eastern Regional Conference of the Council of State Governments (CSG/ERC) since June 18, 2014
  • Representing the National Assembly on the Legislative Agriculture Chairs Summit since June 18, 2014
  • National Assembly representative, Québec-Massachusetts Parliamentary Association since June 18, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for the Estrie region from May 12, 2016 to November 1, 2016
  • Temporary Committee Chair from October 28, 2015 to November 3, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from September 15, 2015 to October 27, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for labour from May 7, 2015 to September 6, 2015
  • Representing the National Assembly of Québec on the Executive Committee, Eastern Regional Conference of the Council of State Governments (CSG/ERC) from June 18, 2014 to December 31, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from June 2, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries, Energy and Natural Resources from June 2, 2014 to September 15, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for native affairs from April 25, 2014 to October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for wildlife and parks from April 25, 2014 to May 7, 2015

Reelected as Member for Beauharnois in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from February 12, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Energy and Environment Committee, Eastern Regional Conference of the Council of State Governments (CSG/ERC) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Representing the National Assembly on the Legislative Agriculture Chairs Summit, Council of State Governments (CSG) and National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from November 7, 2012 to March 5, 2014

Elected as Member for Beauharnois in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from September 20, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for consumer protection from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for labour from August 27, 2010 to August 18, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from September 15, 2009 to September 20, 2011
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from January 14, 2009 to September 15, 2009