National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Agnès Maltais

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Agnès Maltais

Agnès Maltais

  • Member for Taschereau
  • Parti québécois
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Culture and Education
  • Official Opposition critic for secularism
  • Official Opposition critic for culture and communications
  • Official Opposition critic for the Capitale-Nationale region
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Taschereau in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for culture and communications since February 15, 2017
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Culture and Education since November 1, 2016
  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the Kyoto Prefecture (NADRKP) since August 8, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for the Capitale-Nationale region since May 12, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions since May 21, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for secularism since April 25, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Institutions from August 24, 2016 to November 1, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for ethics from June 20, 2016 to February 15, 2017
  • Official Opposition critic for integrity from June 20, 2016 to February 15, 2017
  • Official Opposition critic for the reform of democratic institutions from June 20, 2016 to October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for the Election Act from June 20, 2016 to October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for access to information from June 20, 2016 to October 14, 2016
  • Deputy Opposition House Leader from May 16, 2015 to May 12, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for the reform of democratic institutions from April 25, 2014 to September 6, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for the Election Act from April 25, 2014 to September 6, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for the Capitale-Nationale region from April 25, 2014 to September 6, 2015
  • Official Opposition House Leader from April 23, 2014 to May 16, 2015
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from April 23, 2014 to May 16, 2015
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from April 23, 2014 to May 16, 2015

Reelected as Member for Taschereau in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la solidarité from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité de législation from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Chair of the Comité ministériel de la solidarité from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister of Employment and Social Solidarity from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister of Labour from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Status of Women from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Chaudière-Appalaches region from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister responsible for the Capitale Nationale region from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014

Reelected as Member for Taschereau in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Vice-chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from August 18, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Finance from October 5, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from September 22, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for health from August 27, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from May 27, 2009 to August 18, 2011
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Section, New Brunswick-Québec Parliamentary Association (NBQPA) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for the national capital from January 9, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Deputy Official Opposition House Leader from December 16, 2008 to September 21, 2010

Reelected as Member for Taschereau in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Second Opposition Group critic for the workforce and vocational training from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for labour from August 7, 2008 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from October 17, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for public service from August 30, 2007 to August 7, 2008
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the status of women from May 17, 2007 to August 30, 2007
  • Second Opposition Group critic for the National capital from April 25, 2007 to November 5, 2008

Reelected as Member for Taschereau in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Official Opposition critic for tourism from January 30, 2006 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from November 18, 2004 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Planning and the Public Domain from June 5, 2003 to June 15, 2005
  • Official Opposition critic for housing from May 1, 2003 to October 18, 2004
  • Official Opposition critic for the national capital from May 1, 2003 to February 21, 2007
  • Chair of the Official Opposition Caucus from April 29, 2003 to February 21, 2007

Elected as Member for Taschereau in the general election held on November 30, 1998

  • Member of the Comité ministériel spécial pour la région Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine from March 20, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de l’emploi, du développement économique et de la recherche from February 20, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Minister for Employment from January 30, 2002 to April 29, 2003
  • Member of the Comité ministériel à la jeunesse from November 21, 2001 to February 6, 2002
  • Vice-chair of the Comité ministériel à la jeunesse from May 23, 2001 to November 21, 2001
  • Minister for Health, Social Services and Youth Protection from March 8, 2001 to January 30, 2002
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social from March 8, 2001 to April 29, 2003
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région de Montréal from March 31, 1999 to February 6, 2002
  • Minister of Culture and Communications from December 15, 1998 to March 8, 2001
  • Member of the Conseil du trésor from December 15, 1998 to April 29, 2003
  • Vice-chair of the Comité ministériel de l’éducation et de la culture from December 15, 1998 to March 8, 2001