National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Nicolas Marceau

Advanced search in the Members section

Trouver un député
Nicolas Marceau

Nicolas Marceau

  • Member for Rousseau
  • Parti québécois
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Finance
  • Official Opposition critic for the Lanaudière region
  • Official Opposition critic for Québec-Canada relations
  • Official Opposition critic for finance
 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Rousseau in the general election held on April 7, 2014

    Current Offices

  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Finance since November 2, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions since October 27, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for Québec-Canada relations since October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for finance since October 14, 2016
  • Official Opposition critic for the Lanaudière region since September 6, 2015
  • Vice-Chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) since June 18, 2014
  • Previous Offices

  • Official Opposition House Leader from June 20, 2016 to October 14, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from June 20, 2016 to October 14, 2016
  • Member of the Subcommittee on Parliamentary Reform from June 20, 2016 to October 14, 2016
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Institutions from October 28, 2015 to June 20, 2016
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from June 2, 2014 to November 2, 2016
  • Temporary Committee Chair from June 2, 2014 to October 28, 2015
  • Official Opposition critic for finance and revenue from April 25, 2014 to October 14, 2016

Reelected as Member for Rousseau in the general election held on September 4, 2012

  • Minister responsible for the Lanaudière region from October 18, 2012 to December 3, 2012
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité et du développement régional from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Chair of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité et du développement régional from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la région métropolitaine from October 10, 2012 to April 23, 2014
  • Minister of Finance and the Economy from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014

Elected as Member for Rousseau in the by-election held on September 21, 2009

  • Official Opposition critic for Economic development from August 19, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for finance from August 27, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with Catalonia (DANRC) from November 13, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from November 13, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on Public Finance from October 29, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Official Opposition critic for public finance from October 6, 2009 to August 26, 2010