National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

L'utilisation du calendrier requiert que Javascript soit activé dans votre navigateur.
Pour plus de renseignements

Home > Members > Yvon Marcoux

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Yvon Marcoux

Yvon Marcoux

 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Vaudreuil in the general election held on September 4, 2012

    Previous Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for international relations and La Francophonie from September 16, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Branch, Parliamentary Confederation of the Americas (COPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Representative of the Québec Secretariat, Executive Committee of COPA from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Québec Branch, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from November 7, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Chair of the Committee on Public Administration from November 7, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for consumer protection from September 26, 2012 to September 15, 2013

Reelected as Member for Vaudreuil in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Deputy Chair of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from March 2, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Section, National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL) from March 2, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • National Assembly representative on The National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL) Executive Commitee from March 2, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • National Assembly representative on The National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL) Labour and Economic Development Committee from March 2, 2011 to August 1, 2012
  • Vice-chair of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from April 22, 2009 to March 2, 2011
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Administration from January 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Office of the National Assembly from January 14, 2009 to August 1, 2012

Reelected as Member for Vaudreuil in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Member of the Committee on Agriculture, Fisheries and Food from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Temporary Committee Chair from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008

Reelected as Member for Vaudreuil in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Chair of the Comité de législation from February 27, 2006 to April 18, 2007
  • Minister of Justice from February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
  • Member of the Conseil du trésor from February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
  • Member of the Comité ministériel du développement social, éducatif et culturel from February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
  • Vice-chair of the Comité de législation from February 18, 2005 to February 27, 2006
  • Minister of Transport from April 29, 2003 to February 18, 2005
  • Vice-chair of the Conseil du trésor from April 29, 2003 to February 18, 2005
  • Member of the Comité ministériel de la prospérité économique et du développement durable from April 29, 2003 to February 18, 2005

Elected as Member for Vaudreuil in the general election held on November 30, 1998

  • Member of the Committee on Education from October 24, 2000 to March 12, 2003
  • Official Opposition critic for education from October 19, 2000 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Select Committee on a New Management Framework for Government Administration from June 17, 1999 to October 20, 1999
  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from March 4, 1999 to October 24, 2000
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from March 2, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with European Institutions (DANRIE) from March 2, 1999 to March 12, 2003
  • Official Opposition critic for matters relating to the Conseil du trésor from January 19, 1999 to October 19, 2000
  • Official Opposition critic for international relations from January 19, 1999 to September 10, 1999