National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

National Assembly of Québec - Return to homepage

To use the Calendar, Javascript must be activated in your browser.
For more information

Home > Members > Pierre Marsan

Advanced search in biographical notices of MNAs

To find out who your MNA is, enter your postal code or the name of your electoral division. For biographical information about an MNA, enter his or her name or the name of his or her electoral division.

Enter keyword before doing search.
Find an MNA using the following criteria: OR
 

Find an MNA using the following criteria:

OR

These fields cannot be used in combination with the Keyword field in an advanced search.

Search by:

Enter keyword or select session to obtain results.
Pierre Marsan

Pierre Marsan

 

Political, Parliamentary and Ministerial Offices

Reelected as Member for Robert-Baldwin in the general election held on September 4, 2012

    Previous Offices

  • Official Opposition critic for adult education from September 16, 2013 to March 5, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Québec Section, Ontario—Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the United States (DANREU) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French National Assembly (DANRANF) from December 6, 2012 to March 5, 2014
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Institutions from November 7, 2012 to January 9, 2014
  • Official Opposition critic for vocational training and adult education from September 26, 2012 to September 15, 2013

Reelected as Member for Robert-Baldwin in the general election held on December 8, 2008

  • Member of the Committee on Citizen Relations from September 22, 2010 to August 1, 2012
  • Chair of the Committee on Culture and Education from September 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Section, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the National Assembly Delegation for Relations with the French Senate (DANRSF) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Québec Section, Ontario-Québec Parliamentary Association (APOQ) from May 27, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Member of the Committee on the National Assembly from January 15, 2009 to August 1, 2012
  • Chair of the Committee on Education from January 15, 2009 to September 14, 2009
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from January 14, 2009 to September 22, 2010

Reelected as Member for Robert-Baldwin in the general election held on March 26, 2007

  • Member of the Committee on Culture from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from May 23, 2007 to November 5, 2008
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Immigration and Cultural Communities from April 25, 2007 to November 5, 2008

Reelected as Member for Robert-Baldwin in the general election held on April 14, 2003

  • Member of the Committee on Culture from March 21, 2006 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from March 8, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Select Committee on Choosing a Site for the New Centre hospitalier de l'Université de Montréal from February 28, 2005 to March 8, 2005
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Premier from February 28, 2005 to February 21, 2007
  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from March 25, 2004 to March 8, 2005
  • Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Health and Social Services from March 24, 2004 to February 28, 2005
  • Vice-chair of the Committee on Public Administration from June 6, 2003 to March 25, 2004
  • Member of the Committee on Institutions from June 5, 2003 to October 21, 2003

Reelected as Member for Robert-Baldwin in the general election held on November 30, 1998

  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from October 24, 2000 to March 12, 2003
  • Official Opposition critic for matters relating to the Conseil du trésor from October 19, 2000 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Committee on Labour and the Economy from March 4, 1999 to October 24, 2000
  • Official Opposition critic for employment from January 19, 1999 to October 19, 2000
  • Member of the Québec Section, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) from November 30, 1998 to March 12, 2003
  • Member of the Delegation of the National Assembly for Relations with the United States (DANREU), from November 30, 1998 to March 12, 2003

Elected as Member for Robert-Baldwin in the general election held on September 12, 1994

  • Member of the Committee on Public Administration from April 10, 1997 to October 28, 1998
  • Official Opposition critic for matters relating to the Conseil du trésor from April 1, 1996 to November 1, 1998
  • Member of the Committee on Social Affairs from November 30, 1994 to April 4, 1996
  • Official Opposition critic for health and social services from November 2, 1994 to March 27, 1997